KPZ: West's Jeffries, Emporia's Weiss lead area standouts at state swim and dive

By  | 

TOPEKA, Kan. (WIBW) -- A season of hard work came to its culmination on Saturday at the KSHSAA state swim and dive championship.

In Class 6A, Washburn Rural senior Kristen Wolf capped off her high school career with a seventh place finish in the 200-yard individual medley, followed by teammate and Rural junior Kavanagh Larson in eighth.

Larson also finished sixth in the 500-yard freestyle and was named to the All-State second team.

In Class 5A-1A, Emporia senior Haylee Weiss notched a second place finish in the 1-meter diving finals with a score of 459.50. Weiss' score was 67.90 points more than the third place finisher and second only to Blue Valley Southwest's Natalie Leachner who set a state meeet record.

Weiss was named All-State second team.

The Spartans had two other state finishers in Cadance Vincent in tenth and Karalyn Karjala in 12th.

On the swim side, Topeka West's Kadence Jeffries continued her streak of wins, taking the state title in the 200-yard freestyle and the 500-yard freestyle.

Jeffries was named co-athlete of the meet and All-State first team. Her time in the 200 of 1:52.90 beat her personal best by three seconds.

Charger sophomore Ella Teter also placed for Topeka West, finishing fifth in the 200-yard individual medley.

Seaman freshman Gabby Grace put up a pair of places for the Vikings, taking seventh in the 100-yard freestyle and fifth in the 100-yard backstroke. She was named All-State second team.

CLASS 6A

TEAM
1. Lawrence
2. Shawnee Mission East
3. Wichita-East

14. Washburn Rural
18. Manhattan
23. Topeka High

INDIVIDUAL

1-METER DIVING
1. Emily Bachelor, Olathe East
2. Madi Vanderpool, Shawnee Mission West
3. Mia Musson, Shawnee Mission South

10. Hope Dimick, Washburn Rural
11. Alyssa Morrell, Topeka High

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY
1. Shawnee Mission East
2. Lawrence
3. Blue Valley Northwest

12. Washburn Rural
15. Manhattan
21. Topeka High

200-YARD FREESTYLE
1. Maci McCullough, Wichita-West
2. Ariana Dirkzwager, Wichita-East
3. Gracey Hiebert, Olathe Northwest

12. Blaise Hayden, Manhattan

200-YARD INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
1. Addi Barnes, Blue Valley West
2. Anne Deedy, Shawnee Mission East
3. Emily Guo, Lawrence

7. Kristen Wolf, Washburn Rural
8. Kavanagh Larson, Washburn Rural
23. Faith Cummings, Manhattan

50-YARD FREESTYLE
1. Caroline Blake, Blue Valley North
2. Baylor McPherson, Wichita-East
3. Mackenzie Bravence, Olathe East

20. Lauren Cassou, Manhattan
22. Lindsay Carey, Washburn Rural
23. Holly Randall, Manhattan

100-YARD BUTTERFLY
1. Lauren McDougald, Shawnee Mission East
2. Katerina Savvides, Wichita-East
3. Rachel Lyle, Blue Valley Northwest

23. Talia Francois, Manhattan
24. Riley Reece, Washburn Rural

100-YARD FREESTYLE
1. Astrid Dirkzwager, Wichita-East
2. Maci McCullough, Wichita-West
3. Mackenzie Bravence, Olathe East

500-YARD FREESTYLE
1. Addi Barnes, Blue Valley West
2. Ariana Dirkzwager, Wichita-East
3. Morgan Jones, Lawrence

6. Kavanagh Larson, Washburn Rural
12. Blaise Hayden, Manhattan

200-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY
1. Wichita-East
2. Blue Valley West
3. Lawrence

13. Manhattan
15. Washburn Rural

100-YARD BACKSTROKE
1. Astrid Dirkzwager, Wichita-East
2. Rachel Lyle, Blue Valley Northwest
3. Katerina Savvides, Wichita-East

100-YARD BREASTSTROKE
1. Kayla Teasley, Mill Valley
2. Anne Deedy, Shawnee Mission East
3. Marian Frick, Lawrence

10. Kristen Wolf, Washburn Rural

400-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY
1. Wichita-East
2. Lawrence
3. Shawnee Mission East

10. Washburn Rural
14. Manhattan

CLASS 5A-1A

TEAM
1. Bishop Carroll
2. Kapaun
3. Blue Valley Southwest

8. Topeka West
17. Seaman
19. Emporia
28. Hayden

INDIVIDUAL

1-METER DIVING
1. Natalie Leachner, Blue Valley Southwest
2. Haylee Weiss, Emporia
3. Piper Lindsey, St. Thomas Aquinas

10. Cadance Vincent, Emporia
12. Karalyn Karjala, Emporia

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY
1. Bishop Carroll
2. Blue Valley Southwest
3. Kapaun

10. Seaman

200-YARD FREESTYLE
1. Kadence Jeffries, Topeka West
2. Ella Blake, Bishop Seabury
3. Olivia Orth, Kapaun

200-YARD INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
1. Zoe Winter, Bishop Carroll
2. Clair Conover, Kapaun
3. MaryBeth Clark, St. James Academy

5. Ella Teter, Topeka West
16. Audrey Kuta, Hayden

50-YARD FREESTYLE
1. Sydney Schmidt, Bishop Carroll
2. Natalie Neugent, Andover
3. Aubrey Hesser, St. Thomas Aquinas

100-YARD BUTTERFLY
1. Zoe Winter, Bishop Carroll
2. MaryBeth Clark, St. James Academy
3. Lexie Weatherford, Wichita-Trinity

100-YARD FREESTYLE
1. Sydney Schmidt, Bishop Carroll
2. Natalie Neugent, Andover
3. Addi Schroeder, Hesston

7. Gabby Grace, Seaman

500-YARD FREESTYLE
1. Kadence Jeffries, Topeka West
2. Lexie Shelton, Bishop Carroll
3. Ella Blake, Bishop Seabury

10. Ella Teter, Topeka West
15. Blanca Espinosa, Topeka West

200-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY
1. St. Thomas Aquinas
2. Bishop Carroll
3. Kapaun

7. Topeka West

100-YARD BACKSTROKE
1. Lexie Weatherford, Wichita-Trinity
2. Sarah Graven, Blue Valley Southwest
3. Sydney Le, Kapaun

5. Gabby Grace, Seaman
13. Audrey Kuta, Hyaden

100-YARD BREASTSTROKE
1. Lexie Shelton, Bishop Carroll
2. Jesse Paxton, St. Thomas Aquinas
3. Clair Cnover, Kapaun

400-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY
1. Bishop Carroll
2. Wichita-Trinity
3. Kapaun

7. Topeka West

Note: All times are unofficial and pulled from KSHSAA's website.