Three candidates announced for Topeka/Shawnee Co. Sports Hall of Fame

By  | 

TOPEKA, Kan. (WIBW) -- On Tuesday, the Topeka/Shawnee Co. Sports Awards committee announced its three Hall of Fame candidates for 2019.

Former Washburn Rural High School head football coach Ron Bowen, longtime Topeka-Capital Journal sports writer Pete Goering and Shawnee Heights standout track and field and cross country athlete Trisa Nickoley.

RON BOWEN

Bowen joins the Hall of Fame after 39 years of teaching and coaching in Kansas high schools.

His coaching career began in 1959 at Elkhart with stops at Carbondale, Udall, Leon and Valley Center. Bowen then moved to Washburn Rural where he coached the football program for 23 years and spent time as head track coach and assistant basketball coach.

Bowen retired in 1998 with a football coaching record of 220-127-3 (156-73 at WRHS) including four undefeated seasons. His teams won the Class 5A state championship in 1985, 1986 and 1989, the latter of which Bowen was named the KSHSAA Coach of the Year.

He is also a member of the Kansas Shrine Bowl Hall of Fame (2007), the Kansas State High School Activities Association Hall of Fame (2008) and the Auburn/Washburn Rural Hall of Fame (2009).

The Junior Blues' football stadium was dedicated as the Bowen/Glaze Stadium in September of 1998.

PETE GOERING

Goering is being honors posthumously after passing away from a two-year battle with lung cancer in February of 2009.

Goering accepted a job as a sports writer for the Topeka Capital-Journal in 1973 and spent more than three decades with the paper serving as a beat writer, columnist, sports editor, managing editor and executive editor.

He was responsible for hiring many of the employees who are still with the newspaper today.

Goering was voted the Kansas Sportswriter of the Year five times and was inducted into the Washburn University of Athletics Hall of Fame in October of 2010. He received the Clyde M. Reed Jr. Master Editor Award from the Kansas Press Association in 2008 for lifetime achievement in the newspaper industry, the same year he retired.

TRISA NICKOLEY

Nickoley graduated from Shawnee Heights in 2004 where she participated in track and field and cross country, winning the Class 5A state championship in the 400m, 800m and 1600m all four years. She also won the 800m all four years at the KU Relays, setting the meet record at 2:06.67, which was also the third-fastest high school time in the country.

That time also set the all-time Kansas high school record which still stands to date.

She holds nine City Carnival titles, 12 Centennial League titles and 15 regional titles in distances ranging from the 200m to the 1600m and 4x400m relays, and was named the Kansas Track and Field Gatorade Athlete of the Year in 2002, 2003 and 2004.

In cross country, Nickoley won the City Meet, Centennial League, regional and state all four years. She won 17 state gold medals in both sports during her high school career.

After high school, Nickoley earned a full scholarship to the University of Missouri where she earned NCAA All-American honors in the 800m.

Her personal best time in the 800m of 2:04:07 qualified her for a spot to compete at the 2008 Olympic Trials. She also earned a spot on Team USA at the IAAF World Championships in Italy in 2004.

Nickoley said her biggest victory was beating thyroid cancer in 2014. After two surgeries and radiation, she is cancer free today.

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS AWARDS NOMINEES

FALL

GIRLS

Brooklyn Hunter - Hayden
Tione Jackson - Highland Park
Aleksandra Sadowska - Seaman
Sydney Wellshear - Shawnee Heights
Abby Pressgrove - Silver Lake
Abby Wagemaker - Topeka High
Kiora Brooks - Topeka West
Shelby Ebert - Washburn Rural

BOYS

Daniel Hernandez - Hayden
Spencer Jackman - Highland Park
Garrett Carver - Rossville
Sam Payne - Seaman
TJ Swietek - Shawnee Heights
Grant Cooney - Topeka High
Ethan Burke - Topeka West
Easton Weber - Washburn Rural

WINTER

GIRLS

Brooklyn Hunter - Hayden
Tione Jackson - Highland Park
Caila Hill - Rossville
Brianna Evans - Seaman
Cayla Bortz - Shawnee Heights
Gabby Rivera - Topeka West
Carly Bachelor - Washburn Rural

BOYS

Levi Braun - Hayden
Kenny Hartzell - Highland Park
Josh Florence - Seaman
Chris Berry - Shawnee Heights
Vince Vehige - Topeka High
Korbin Kido - Topeka West
Jordan White - Washburn Rural

SPRING

GIRLS

Hannah Spellman - Hayden
Sage Poe - Highland Park
Kelcie Kippes - Rossville
Megan Skoch - Seaman
Abbey Fischer - Shawnee Heights
Abby Pressgrove - Silver Lake
Alyssa Morrell - Topeka High
Riley Zook - Topeka West
Jaybe Shufelberger - Washburn Rural

BOYS

Sean Sandstrom - Hayden
Xavier Austin - Highland Park
Parker Wildeman - Seaman
Tyce Brown - Shawnee Heights
Jake Lindstrom - Silver Lake
Whitney Banks - Topeka High
Zu'mere Beard - Topeka West
Ryker Kramer - Washburn Rural

MOST INSPIRATIONAL

GIRLS

Katye Vausbinder - Hayden
Sage Poe - Highland Park
Madison Dees - Seaman
Shy Tyler - Shawnee Heights
Tionna German - Topeka High
Shelby Ebert - Washburn Rural

BOYS
Levi Braun - Hayden
Alejandro Martinez - Highland Park
Jared Kerr - Seaman
Santiago Soto - Shawnee Heights
Tate Donohue - Topeka West
Hunter Turner - Washburn Rural