Seaman's Peregro makes school history with 5A singles title

By  | 

TOPEKA, Kan. (WIBW) -- With a literal roar, Seaman High School's Pietro Perego captured the Vikings' first-ever boys state tennis title at Kossover Tennis Center in Topeka on Saturday.

The senior Italian exchange student beat St. James Academy's Adam Burke in straight sets (6-1, 6-4) in the Class 5A boys singles championship.

Perego sealed the deal with an ace on match point in the second set.

Manhattan's Dan Harkin placed third in this year's singles championship, improving from last year's fourth place finish.

In Class 4A, Hayden's Sean Sandstrom also took home the singles title after defeating Circle's Carson Mosier in straight sets (6-2, 6-1).

The win is the fifth singles title for a Wildcat in the last seven years. Tommy Hunter won the title four years straight from 2013-2016.

Wildcat teammate Ronan Boyle took fourth place in singles after falling to Sandstrom in the semifinals.

Sandstrom and Philip Voegeli also finished fifth in the state doubles championship.

Abilene's Luke Kohler and Cody Schiffner finished second in doubles.

As a team, Hayden took home the state championship for the first time since 2014. Abilene finished eighth.

2019 STATE TENNIS RESULTS

CLASS 6A

TEAM
1. Shawnee Mission East
2. Blue Valley West
3. Blue Valley Northwest

5. Manhattan
T10th. Washburn Rural
13. Topeka High

SINGLES
1. Nam Pham - Shawnee Mission Northwest
2. Brett Seaton - Olathe West
3. Dan Harkin - Manhattan

9. Mason Thieu - Washburn Rural

DOUBLES
1. Fallon/Mojica - Blue Valley Northwest
2. Yan/Ko - Blue Valley West
3. Leatherwood/Tilton - Shawnee Mission East

11. Whitney/Rodriguez - Topeka High
12. Easton/Ugrin - Manhattan

CLASS 5A

TEAM
1. Salina-Central
2. Maize South
3. St. James Academy

7. Seaman
10. Emporia
19. Topeka West

SINGLES
1. Pietro Perego - Seaman
2. Adam Burke - St. James
3. Jarrod Nowak - McPherson
4. Pierce Klaassen - Arkansas City

DOUBLES
1. Brauer/Swift - Valley Center
2. McHenry/Shaffer - Salina Central
3. Schreiner/Ohnmeis - Maize

5. Kienholz/Moorman - Emporia

CLASS 4A

TEAM
1. Hayden
2. Wichita Trinity
3. Buhler

8. Abilene

SINGLES
1. Sean Sandstrom - Hayden
2. Carson Mosier - Towanda-Circle
3. Evan Acuff - Bishop Miege
4. Ronan Boyle - Hayden

DOUBLES
1. Engelken/Engelken - Buhler
2. Schiffner/Kohler - Abilene
3. Martinez/Stringer - Parsons

5. Voegeli/Sandstrom - Hayden

CLASS 3A-1A

TEAM
1. Wichita Collegiate
2. KC Christian
3. Smoky Valley

T14. Marysville

SINGLES
1. Vander Ark - KC Christian
2. Oberle - Ellsworth
3. Weiner - Sterling
4. Starbuck - Wichita Collegiate

DOUBLES
1. Wheeler/Swan - Wichita Collegiate
2. Liebl/Ryan - Central Plains
3. Lucas/Lucas - Smoky Valley