Northeast Kansas medals in State Wrestling

WICHITA, Kan. (WIBW) - Grapplers from around Northeast Kansas took to the State Wrestling mats and came home with medals.

As a team, Washburn Rural placed second overall at the 6A level. Manhattan finished 8th. On the 4A level, Marysville placed second and Holton finished 5th. At the combined 3A/2A/1A level, Rossville came in 6th place and Osage City finished 8th.

Below is a list of all the athletes that placed at state:

6A
106 lb 1st Place - Jacob Tangpricha of Topeka-Washburn Rural
113 lb 1st Place - Bishop Murray of Topeka-Washburn Rural
120 lb 1st Place - Easton Taylor of Manhattan
120 lb 5th Place - Caleb Douglas of Topeka-Washburn Rural
126 lb 3rd Place - Tate Sauder of Manhattan
132 lb 4th Place - Bowan Murray of Topeka-Washburn Rural
138 lb 6th Place - Blaisen Bammes of Manhattan
152 lb 6th Place - CJ Neuman of Junction City
195 lb 2nd Place - Gavin Carter of Topeka-Washburn Rural
220 lb 5th Place - Andrew Davis of Topeka-Washburn Rural
285 lb 2nd Place - Damion Ilalio of Manhattan

5A
106 lb 6th Place - Isaac Phimvongsa of Salina-Central
113 lb 3rd Place - Brock Ferguson of Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights
126 lb 5th Place - Slade Adam of Salina-Central
132 lb 3rd Place - Xerarch Tungjaroenkul of Emporia
145 lb 6th Place - Caden Walker of Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights
160 lb 5th Place - Dylan Williams of Topeka-Seaman

4A
113 lb 5th Place - Jake Barnes of Holton
126 lb 4th Place - Isaac Novotny of Marysville
132 lb 3rd Place - Christian Rowe of Santa Fe Trail
138 lb 2nd Place - Kolby Roush of Holton
138 lb 2nd Place - Kolby Roush of Holton
145 lb 1st Place - Jonny Crome of Marysville
160 lb 4th Place - Hayden Oviatt of Wamego
170 lb 4th Place - Noah Ackerman of Marysville
182 lb 6th Place - Storm Slupianek of Marysville
195 lb 1st Place - Konnor Tannahill of Holton
195 lb 4th Place - Garron Champoux of Marysville
285 lb 3rd Place - Evan Dean of Santa Fe Trail

3A/2A/1A
113 lb 1st Place - Zach Archer of Rossville
113 lb 2nd Place - Connor Collins of Osage City
132 lb 2nd Place - Kai Allen of Silver Lake
132 lb 6th Place - Charles King of St. Marys
138 lb 4th Place - Layne Hurla of Rossville
152 lb 5th Place - Kaden Dillon of Sabetha
152 lb 6th Place - Grant Roush of Perry-LeCompton
160 lb 6th Place - Derek Wallin of Wabaunsee
220 lb 1st Place - Dane Whalen of Osage City
220 lb 2nd Place - Kody Davoren of Rossville
220 lb 5th Place - Hayden Robb of Perry-LeCompton
285 lb 5th Place - Nolan Parker of Eskridge-Mission Valley