Manhattan wins fourth-straight Centennial League wrestling title

By  | 

TOPEKA, Kan. (WIBW) -- The Manhattan High School wrestling team is the 2018-19 Centennial League wrestling champions for a fourth straight year.

Photo courtesy: David Donnert/Manhattan HS

The Indians had eight individuals nab titles in their respective weight classes, totaling 256 points and beating out Washburn Rural which had 235.

Rural landed four individual champions while Emporia netted two.

Manhattan's Stephen White was named the league newcomer and outstanding wrestler after topping Junior Blues' defending state champion Gavin Carter in the 182-pound weight class finals.

The Centennial's Coach of the Year award went to Washburn Rural's Damon Parker.

Team Results

1st - Manhattan; 256.0
2nd - Washburn Rural; 235.0
3rd - Emporia; 1210.
4th - Seaman; 114.0
5th - Junction City; 96.5.0
6th - Topeka High; 42.5.0
7th - Highland Park; 28.0
8th - Topeka West; 26.0
9th - Hayden; 6.0

Below is a list of top-four finishers in each weight class:

106

1st - Bishop Murray (31-0); Washburn Rural, So.
2nd - Hayden Diestelkamp (10-8); Junction City, Fr.
3rd - Austin Lady (18-16); Seaman, Jr.
4th - Jantzen Borge (11-20); Manhattan, Fr.

113

1st - Easton Taylor (29-5); Manhattan, Fr.
2nd - Caleb Douglas (23-8); Washburn Rural, Jr.
3rd - Chandler Buessing (16-7); Seaman, So.
4th - Javier Osorio (23-10); Highland Park, Jr.

120

1st - Tate Sauder (29-12); Manhattan, Jr.
2nd - Bowan Murray (21-12); Washburn Rural, So.
3rd - Blayne Danford (8-9); Junction City, Jr.
4th - Josiah Huber (2-14); Emporia, So.

126

1st - Levi Buckridge (22-6); Emporia, So.
2nd - Gavin Collins (16-7); Washburn Rural, Jr.
3rd - Zane Thornton (17-11); Junction City, Jr.
4th - Cameron Smith (21-15); Seaman, Jr.

132

1st - Blaisen Bammes (25-14); Manhattan, Fr.
2nd - Nick Vincent (16-9); Washburn Rural, Fr.
3rd - Cameron Beasley (7-5); Junction City, Jr.
4th - Dylan Wells (11-9); Topeka West, Jr.

138

1st - Jacob Mitchell (24-15); Manhattan, Sr.
2nd - Landon Willard (28-10); Seaman, Jr.
3rd - John Vincent (18-10); Washburn Rural, Jr.
4th - Trey Simons (9-18); Emporia, Sr.

145

1st - Austin Fager (28-5); Washburn Rural; Fr.
2nd - Matthew Cutshall (22-6); Topeka High, Jr.
3rd - Darius Island-Jones (21-16); Manhattan, Jr.
4th - Cadin Worcester (22-5); Seaman, So.

152

1st - Daron Island-Jones (21-5); Manhattan, Jr.
2nd - CJ Neuman (24-6); Junction City; So.
3rd - Dalton Sparling (11-5); Washburn Rural, Sr.
4th - Ethan Garate (12-10); Emporia, So.

160

1st - Bubba Wilson (33-2); Manhattan, Sr.
2nd - Dylan Williams (26-6); Seaman, Jr.
3rd - Isaac Huber (14-9); Emporia, Sr.
4th - James Hancock (15-14); Junction City, So.

170

1st - Anthony Delgado (29-7); Emporia, Sr.
2nd - Kenny Hartzell (22-6); Highland Park, Sr.
3rd - Quincy Saddler (32-9); Manhattan, Sr.
4th - Sadiki Smith (20-10); Junction City, So.

182

1st - Stephen White (21-1); Manhattan, Sr.
2nd - Gavin Carter (21-5); Washburn Rural, Jr.
3rd - Vince Vehige (22-6); Topeka High, Sr.
4th - Blake Smith (18-18); Seaman, Jr.

195

1st - Preston Williams (24-2); Washburn Rural, Sr.
2nd - Robert Houston (26-9); Manhattan, Sr.
3rd - Drew Baker (23-8); Emporia, Sr.
4th - Carlos Campos (11-13); Topeka West, Sr.

220

1st - Christian Schlepp (29-6); Manhattan, Sr.
2nd - Caden Cress (20-7); Washburn Rural, Sr.
3rd - Whitney Hall (23-11); Emporia, Jr.
4th - Tre Thomas (15-14); Topeka High, So.

285

1st - David Huckstep (30-7); Washburn Rural, So.
2nd - Jared Kerr (28-11); Seaman, Sr.
3rd - Damion Ilalio (21-10); Manhattan, So.
4th - Dalton Leek (14-18); Emporia, Sr.