KSHSAA releases state basketball brackets

By  | 

(WIBW) -- The 2018-2019 KSHSAA State Basketball Tournament begins this week with the first round tipping off on Wednesday and Thursday.

Class 6A will be held at Wichita State University; Class 5A at Emporia's White Auditorium; Class 4A at Salina's Tony's Pizza Events Center, Class 3A at Hutchinson Community College Sports Arena; Class 2A at Fort Hays State; and Class 1A at Dodge City's United Wireless Arena.

You can find more information/contact information here.

CLASS 6A

BOYS

1. Washburn Rural vs. 8. Lawrence Free State - Wednesday, 6:30 p.m.
4. Lawrence vs. 5. Wichita-Southeast - Wednesday, 8:15 p.m.

2. Blue Valley Northwest vs. 7. Olathe North - Wednesday, 3 p.m.
3. KC-Harmon vs. 6. Shawnee Mission South - Wednesday, 4:45 p.m.

GIRLS

1. Liberal vs. 8. Olathe Northwest - Thursday, 3 p.m.
4. Topeka High vs. 5. Olathe East - Thursday, 4:45 p.m.

2. Derby vs. 7. Shawnee Mission Northwest - Thursday, 6:30 p.m.
3. Washburn Rural vs. 6. Olathe North - Thursday, 8:15 p.m.

CLASS 5A

BOYS

1. Maize vs. 8. St. James Academy - Thursday, 3 p.m.
4. Andover Central vs. 5. Pittsburg - Thursday, 4:45 p.m.

2. Bonner Springs vs. 7. Bishop Carroll - Thursday, 6:30 p.m.
3. Basehor-Linwood vs. 6. Salina-Central - Thursday, 8:15 p.m.

GIRLS

1. McPherson vs. 8. Seaman - Wednesday, 3 p.m.
4. St. Thomas Aquinas vs. 5. Maize South - Wednesday, 4:45 p.m.

2. Goddard vs. 7. Blue Valley Southwest - Wednesday, 6:30 p.m.
3. Wichita-Heights vs. 6. KC-Schlagle - Wednesday, 8:15 p.m.

CLASS 4A

BOYS

1. Wichita-Trinity vs. 8. Chanute - Wednesday, 3 p.m.
4. KC-Piper vs. 5. Parsons - Wednesday, 4:45 p.m.

2. Andale vs. 7. Augusta - Wednesday, 6:30 p.m.
3. Chapman vs. 6. Anderson Co. - Wednesday, 8:15 p.m.

GIRLS

1. KC-Piper vs. 8. Eudora - Thursday, 6:30 p.m.
4. Abilene vs. 5. Nickerson - Thursday, 8:15 p.m.

2. Bishop Miege vs. 7. Circle - Thursday, 3 p.m.
3. Baldwin vs. 6. Ulysses - Thursday, 4:45 p.m.

CLASS 3A

BOYS

1. Maur Hill vs. 8. TMP Marian - Thursday, 6:30 p.m.
4. Girard vs. 5. Kingman - Thursday, 8:15 p.m.

2. Beloit vs. 7. Eureka - Thursday, 3 p.m.
3. Perry-Lecompton vs. 6. Larned - Thursday, 4:45 p.m.

GIRLS

1. Cheney vs. 8. Columbus - Wednesday, 6:30 p.m.
4. Nemaha Central vs. 5. Clay Center Community - Wednesday, 8:15 p.m.

2. Norton Community vs. 7. Scott Community - Wednesday, 3 p.m.
3. Eureka vs. 6. Royal Valley - Wednesday, 4:45 p.m.

CLASS 2A

BOYS

1. Inman vs. 8. Plainville - Wednesday, 6:30 p.m.
4. Ness City vs. 5. Bishop Seabury - Wednesday, 8:15 p.m.

2. Hutchinson-Trinity vs. 7. Mission Valley - Wednesday, 3 p.m.
3. St. Mary's Colgan vs. 6. McLouth - Wednesday, 4:45 p.m.

GIRLS

1. Wabaunsee vs. 8. Heritage Christian - Thursday, 3 p.m.
4. Garden Plain vs. 5. West Elk - Thursday, 4:45 p.m.

2. Trego Community vs. 7. Stanton Co. - Thursday, 6:30 p.m.
3. Sterling vs. 6. Jackson Heights - Thursday, 8:15 p.m.

CLASS 1A

BOYS

1. Central Plains vs. 8. Macksville - Thursday, 6:30 p.m.
4. Caldwell vs. 5. Berean Academy - Thursday, 8:15 p.m.

2. Osborne vs. 7. Lebo - Thursday, 3 p.m.
3. Hanover vs. 6. Hudson - Thursday, 4:45 p.m.

GIRLS

1. Central Plains vs. 8. South Gray - Wednesday, 6:30 p.m.
4. South Central vs. 5. Thunder Ridge - Wednesday, 8:15 p.m.

2. Rural Vista vs. 7. Waverly - Wednesday, 3 p.m.
3. Olpe vs. 6. Hanover - Wednesday, 4:45 p.m.