KSHSAA releases high school state football brackets

MGN Image
By  | 

(WIBW) -- A list of all local team matchups after KSHSAA released the 2018 high school football playoff brackets over the weekend.

Home teams are listed on first on the left. First round games will be played on Oct. 26 and all games will start at 7 p.m. unless otherwise indicated.

CLASS 6A

WEST

No. 3 Manhattan (7-1) vs. Wichita-Southeast (2-6)
No. 4 Topeka High (7-1) vs. No. 13 Hutchinson (2-6)
No. 5 Washburn Rural (6-2) vs. No. 12 Garden City (2-6)
No. 8 Dodge City (5-3) vs. No. 9 Junction City (4-4)

CLASS 5A

EAST

No. 1 St. Thomas Aquinas (7-0) vs. No. 16 Highland Park (0-8)
No. 4 Mill Valley (5-3) vs. No. 13 Topeka West (1-7)
No. 7 Shawnee Heights (4-4) vs. No. 10 Blue Valley Southwest (3-5)
No. 8 Seaman (4-4) vs. No. 9 KC-Sumner (4-4)

WEST

No. 8 Emporia (4-4) vs. No. 9 Wichita-Heights (4-4)

Class 3-2-1A are classified by district records. District numbers and places are listed before, with home teams listed first on the left.

CLASS 3A

[THURSDAY AT 7P.M.]
D1 No. 1 Galena (8-0) vs. D2 No. 4 Anderson County (2-6)

[FRIDAY AT 7P.M.]

D2 No. 2 Burlington (5-3) vs. D1 No. 3 Frontenac (5-3)
D3 No. 1 Hayden (6-2) vs. D4 No. 4 Holton (3-5)
D3 No. 2 Perry-Lecompton (6-2) vs. D4 No. 3 Wamego (5-3)
D4 No. 1 Sabetha (8-0) vs. D3 No. 4 Jefferson West (5-3)
D4 No. 2 Marysville (6-2) vs. D3 No. 3 Santa Fe Trail (5-3)
D5 No. 2 Chapman (6-2) vs. D6 No. 3 Clearwater (4-4)
D7 No. 1 Pratt (8-0) vs. D8 No. 4 Concordia (3-5)

CLASS 2A

D1 No. 1 Humboldt (8-0) vs. D2 No. 4 West Franklin (4-4)
D1 No. 2 Jayhawk Linn (6-2) vs. D2 No. 3 McLouth (4-4)
D2 No. 1 Silver Lake (8-0) vs. D1 No. 4 Riverton (2-6)
D2 No. 2 Osage City (7-1) vs. D1 No. 3 Cherokee-Southeast (4-4)
D3 No. 1 Maur Hill (7-1) vs. D4 No. 4 Mission Valley (5-3)
D3 No. 2 Nemaha Central vs. D4 No. 3 Southeast of Saline (7-1)
D4 No. 1 Riley County (6-2) vs. D3 No. 4 Riverside (2-6)
D4 No. 2 Rossville (6-2) vs. D3 No. 3 Pleasant Ridge (5-3)

CLASS 1A

D2 No. 1 Olpe (8-0) vs. D1 No. 4 Uniontown (1-7)
D3 No. 1 Jackson Heights (7-1) vs. D4 No. 4 Northern Heights (2-6)
D3 No. 2 Troy (5-3) vs. D4 No. 3 Wabaunsee (1-7)
D4 No. 1 Centralia (6-2) vs. D3 No. 4 Jefferson County North (2-6)
D4 No. 2 Valley Heights (5-3) vs. D3 No. 3 Lyndon (3-5)

8-MAN DIV. I

[THURSDAY AT 6P.M.]

D2 No. 2 Udall (6-2) vs. D1 No. 3 Oswego (6-2)

[FRIDAY AT 7P.M.]

D4 No. 1 Galva (7-1) vs. D3 No. 4 Lebo (4-4)
D3 No. 2 Burlingame (7-1) vs. D4 No. 3 Bennington (5-3)
D7 No. 1 Clifton Clyde (8-0) vs. D8 No. 4 Trego Community (4-4)

8-MAN DIV. II

D1 No. 2 Southern Coffey County (5-3) vs. D2 No. 3 Wakefield (3-5)
D2 No. 1 Waverly (7-1) vs. D1 No. 4 Altoona Midway (2-6)
D2 No. 2 Centre (6-2) vs. D1 No. 3 Marmaton Valley (3-5)
D4 No. 1 Rock Hills (7-1) vs. D3 No. 4 Doniphan West (3-5)
D4 No. 2 St. John's/Tipton Catholic (5-3) vs. D3 No. 3 Frankfort (6-2)
D6 No. 1 Dighton (6-2) vs. D5 No. 4 Thunder Ridge (5-3)