KSHSAA releases sub-state basketball brackets

(WIBW) - The following are boys and girls basketball matchups featuring area schools in sub-state brackets released by the KHSAA. You can view the full brackets here.

February 27 and 28 will feature semi-finals for 4A, 5A and 6A boys and girls. March 1 and 2 will be the dates for the finals of those classes.

Classes 2A and 3A will have quarterfinal matchups on Feb. 25 and 26. February 28 and March 1 are scheduled for the semi-finals, with March 2 being the date for the finals.

The 1A sub-state matchups are to be determined as the regionals will be sorted out this week. Those are slated be wrapped up on Feb. 23.

Then, 1A sub-state tournaments will begin on Feb. 28 and end on March 2.

BOYS Sub-State

6A West

Sub-State #1

(17) Hutchinson or (16) Wichita West at (1) Washburn Rural - Feb. 27 at 7 p.m.

Sub-State #2

(18) Wichita North or (15) Derby at (2) Topeka High - Feb. 27 at 7 p.m.
(10) Junction City at (7) Free State - Feb. 27 at 7 p.m.

Sub-State #3

(14) Manhattan at (3) Wichita Southeast - Feb. 27 at 6 p.m.
(13) Wichita South at (4) Lawrence - Feb. 27 at 6 p.m.

5A East

Sub-State #1

(9) Spring Hill at (8) Shawnee Heights - Feb. 28 at 7 p.m.
(17) Highland Park at (16) De Soto - Feb. 26 at 7 p.m. (Play-In Game)

Sub-State #2

(10) St. Thomas Aquinas at (7) Seaman - Feb. 28 at 7 p.m.

Sub-State #3

(14) Topeka West at (3) Pittsburg - Feb. 28 at 7 p.m.
(11) Emporia at (6) KC Schlagle - Feb. 28 at 7 p.m.

4A East

Sub-State #1

(9) Chanute at (8) Ottawa - Feb. 27 at 7 p.m.
(17) Labette County at (16) Atchison - Feb. 25 at 7 p.m. (Play-In Game)

Sub-State #2

(10) Osawatomie at (7) Field Kindley - Feb. 27 at 7 p.m.
(18) Baldwin at (15) Paola - Feb. 25 at 7 p.m. (Play-In Game)

Sub-State #3

(11) Iola at (6) Independence - Feb. 27 at 7 p.m.

Sub-State #4

(12) Tonganoxie at (5) Eudora - Feb. 27 at 7 p.m.

4A West

Sub-State #2

(10) Hayden at (7) Rose Hill - Feb. 27 at 6 p.m.

Sub-State #3

(14) Buhler at (3) Abilene - Feb. 27 at 7 p.m.

Sub-State #4

(13) Pratt at (4) Chapman - Feb. 27 at 6 p.m.
(12) Wamego at (5) Nickerson - Feb. 27 at 6 p.m.

3A

(Eureka Site)

(8) Neodesha at (1) Eureka - Feb. 26 at 7 p.m.
(5) Douglass at (4) Osage City - Feb. 26 at 6 p.m.
(7) Prairie View at (2) Burlington - Feb. 26 at 7 p.m.

(Marysville Site)

(8) Holton at (1) Maur Hill - Feb. 26 at 7 p.m.
(5) Hiawatha at (4) Marysville - Feb. 26 at 7 p.m.
(7) Riverside at (2) Sabetha - Feb. 26 at 7 p.m.
(6) Pleasant Ridge at (3) Nemaha Central - Feb. 26 at 7 p.m.

(Perry-Lecompton Site)

(8) West Franklin at (1) Perry-Lecompton - Feb. 26 at 7 p.m.
(5) Jeff West at (4) Wellsville - Feb. 26 at 7 p.m.
(7) Bishop Ward at (2) Santa Fe Trail - Feb. 26 at 7 p.m.
(6) Royal Valley at (3) Silver Lake - Feb. 26 at 7 p.m.

(Riley County Site)

(8) Clay Center at (1) Beloit - Feb. 26 at 7 p.m.
(5) Rock Creek at (4) St. Marys - Feb. 26 at 7 p.m.
(7) Concordia at (2) Riley County - Feb. 26 at 7 p.m.
(6) Council Grove at (3) Minneapolis - Feb. 26 at 7 p.m.

2A

(Valley Heights Site)

(8) ACCHS at (1) McLouth - Feb. 25 at 7 p.m.
(5) Jefferson County North at (4) Oskaloosa - Feb. 25 at 7 p.m.
(7) Horton at (2) Valley Heights - Feb. 25 at 7 p.m.
(6) Republic County at (3) Jackson Heights - Feb. 25 at 7:30 p.m.

(Marion Site)

(8) Herington at (1) Mission Valley - Feb. 25 at 7 p.m.
(5) Goessel at (4) Northern Heights - Feb. 25 at 7 p.m.
(7) Rossville at (2) Marion - Feb. 25 at 7 p.m.
(6) Wabaunsee at (3) Hillsboro - Feb. 25 at 7 p.m.

(Pleasanton Site)

(8) Lyndon at (1) Pleasanton - Feb. 25 at 7 p.m.
(6) Jayhawk Linn at (3) Central Heights - Feb. 25 at 7 p.m.

1A Regionals

(Olpe Site, IN PROGRESS, SEMIFINALS, ALL GAMES AT OLPE)

(4) Southern Coffey County vs. (1) Olpe - Feb. 22 at 7:30 p.m.
(3) Madison vs. (2) Waverly - Feb. 22 at 6 p.m.

(Lebo site, IN PROGRESS, SEMIFINALS, ALL GAMES AT LEBO)

(5) Centre vs. (1) Burlingame - Feb. 22 at 6 p.m.
(3) Lebo vs. (2) Rural Vista - Feb. 22 at 7:30 p.m.

(Onaga site, IN PROGRESS, SEMIFINALS, ALL GAMES AT ONAGA)

(4) Wetmore vs. (1) Valley Falls - Feb. 22 at 6 p.m.
(3) Axtell vs. (2) Centralia - Feb. 22 at 7:30 p.m.

(Washington County site, IN PROGRESS, SEMIFINALS, ALL GAMES AT WASHINGTON COUNTY)

(4) Clifton-Clyde vs. (1) Hanover - Feb. 22 at 6 p.m.
(3) Blue Valley vs. (2) Washington County - Feb. 22 at 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS Sub-State

6A West

Sub-State #1

(9) Free State at (8) Garden City - Feb. 28 at 6 p.m.
(17) Junction City at (16) Wichita West - Feb. 25 at 6 p.m. (Play-In Game)

Sub-State #2

(10) Wichita Southeast at (7) Lawrence - Feb. 28 at 6 p.m.

Sub-State #3

(14) Gardner-Edgerton at (3) Topeka High - Feb. 28 at 7 p.m.
(11) Dodge City at (6) Manhattan - Feb. 28 at 6 p.m.

Sub-State #4

(13) Hutchinson at (4) Washburn Rural - Feb. 28 at 6 p.m.

5A East

Sub-State #1

(9) Lansing at (8) Highland Park - Feb. 27 at 7 p.m.
(17) KC Turner at (16) Topeka West - Feb. 25 at 7 p.m. (Play-In Game)

Sub-State #2

(10) Shawnee Heights at (7) Spring Hill - Feb. 27 at 7 p.m.

Sub-State #4

(12) Emporia at (5) Seaman - Feb. 27 at 7 p.m.

4A East

Sub-State #1

(9) Paola at (8) Independence - Feb. 28 at 7 p.m.
(17) Ottawa at (16) Fort Scott - Feb. 26 at 7 p.m. (Play-In Game)

Sub-State #2

(10) Anderson County at (7) Chanute - Feb. 28 at 7 p.m.
(18) Field Kindley at (15) Tonganoxie - Feb. 26 at 6 p.m. (Play-In Game)

Sub-State #3

(14) Atchison at (3) Baldwin - Feb. 28 at 7 p.m.

Sub-State #4

(13) Osawatomie at (4) Labette County - Feb. 28 at 6 p.m.
(12) Iola at (5) Eudora - Feb. 28 at 7 p.m.

4A West

Sub-State #1

(17) Mulvane or (16) Clearwater at (1) Abilene - Feb. 28 at 7 p.m.

Sub-State #2

(18) El Dorado at (15) Chapman - Feb. 26 at 6 p.m. (Play-In Game)

Sub-State #3

(14) Hayden at (3) Towanda-Circle - Feb. 28 at 6 p.m.

Sub-State #4

(12) Wamego at (5) Wellington - Feb. 28 at 6 p.m.

3A

Eureka Site

(8) Prairie View at (1) Eureka - Feb. 26 at 6 p.m.
(7) Elk Valley at (2) Burlington - Feb. 25 at 7 p.m.
(6) Neodesha at (3) Osage City - Feb. 25 at 6 p.m.

Marysville Site

(8) Riverside at (1) Pleasant Ridge - Feb. 25 at 7 p.m.
(5) Holton at (4) Marysville - Feb. 25 at 7 p.m.
(7) Maur Hill at (2) Nemaha Central - Feb. 25 at 7 p.m.
(6) Hiawatha at (3) Sabetha - Feb. 25 at 7 p.m.

Perry-Lecompton Site

(8) West Franklin at (1) Jeff West - Feb. 25 at 7 p.m.
(5) Silver Lake at (4) Bishop Ward - Feb. 25 at 7 p.m.
(7) Santa Fe Trail at (2) Wellsville - Feb. 25 at 7 p.m.
(6) Perry-Lecompton at (3) Royal Valley - Feb. 25 at 7 p.m.

Riley County Site

(8) Concordia at (1) Clay Center - Feb. 25 at 7 p.m.
(5) St. Marys at (4) Council Grove - Feb. 25 at 7 p.m.
(7) Rock Creek at (2) Beloit - Feb. 25 at 7 p.m.
(6) Minneapolis at (3) Riley County - Feb. 25 at 7 p.m.

2A

Valley Heights Site

(8) Horton at (1) Jefferson County North - Feb. 26 at 7 p.m.
(5) McLouth at (4) ACCHS - Feb. 26 at 7 p.m.
(7) Oskaloosa at (2) Valley Heights - Feb. 26 at 7 p.m.
(6) Republic County at (3) Jackson Heights - Feb. 25 at 6 p.m.

Marion Site

(8) Goessel at (1) Wabaunsee - Feb. 26 at 7 p.m.
(5) Hillsborgo at (4) Mission Valley - Feb. 26 at 7 p.m.
(7) Marion at (2) Northern Heights - Feb. 26 at 7 p.m.
(6) Rossville at (3) Herington - Feb. 26 at 7 p.m.

Pleasanton Site

(5) Jayhawk Linn at (4) Lyndon - Feb. 26 at 7 p.m.
(7) Central Heights at (2) Maranatha Christian Academy - Feb. 26 at 7 p.m.

1A Regionals

Olpe Site, IN PROGRESS, SEMIFINALS, ALL GAMES AT OLPE

(5) Southern Coffey County vs. (1) Olpe - Feb. 21 at 7:30 p.m.
(3) Hartford vs. (2) Waverly - Feb. 21 at 6 p.m.

Lebo Site, IN PROGRESS, SEMIFINALS, ALL GAMES AT LEBO

(4) Lebo vs. (1) Rural Vista - Feb. 21 at 6 p.m.
(3) Burlingame vs. (2) Centre - Feb. 21 at 7:30 p.m.

Onaga Site, IN PROGRESS, SEMIFINALS, ALL GAMES AT ONAGA

(4) Valley Falls vs. (1) Centralia - Feb. 21 at 7:30 p.m.
(6) Troy vs. (2) Doniphan West - Feb. 21 at 6 p.m.

Washington County Site, IN PROGRESS, SEMIFINALS, ALL GAMES AT WASHINGTON COUNTY

(4) Blue Valley vs. (1) Frankfort - Feb. 21 at 6 p.m.
(3) Clifton-Clyde vs. (2) Hanover - Feb. 21 at 7:30 p.m.