State Water Skiing Hits Lake Shawnee

The Country Lake of Bucyrus, KS won the annual Kansas State Water Ski Championships at Lake Shawnee.

The Kansas State Water Ski Championships hit Lake Shawnee on Saturday, as locals Erika Borton and Doug Christman took home titles.

VIEW VIDEO

7\24 Results

Trick -

Men's 4 Trick -
1. Joel Hutchings, Country Lake, Bucyrus, KS; 2. Douglas Christman, Shawnee Boat and Ski Club, Topeka, KS; 3.Dennis Downes, Mystic Lake, Maize, KS

Men's 5 Trick -
1. Mark Houser, Mystic Lake, Maize, KS

Women's 1 Trick -
1. Erika Borton, Shawnee Boat and Ski Club, Topeka, KS; 2.Payton Hartman, Lone Rock Ski Club, Gower, MO

Women's 2 Trick -
1. Amy Threlkeld, Country Lake, Bucyrus, KS

Slalom -
Men's 1 Slalom
1. Hunter Hamilton, Country Lake, Bucyrus, Ks; 2. Jon Hamilton, Country Lake, Bucyrus, KS

Men's 2 Slalom
1. Brian Legg, MoKan Ski Club, Lawrence, KS; 2. Kurtis Threlkeld, Country Lake, Bucyrus, KS

Men's 3 Slalom
1. Joel Hartman, Lone Rock Ski Club, Gower, MO; 2. Shon Yust, Pomona Ski Club, Spring Hill, KS; 3. Brian Staver, Mystic Lake, Maize, KS

Women's 1 Slalom
1. Payton Hartman, Lone Rock Ski Club, Gower, Mo; 2. Erika Borton, Shawnee Boat and Ski Club, Topeka, KS

Women's 2 Slalom
1. Amy Threlkeld, Country Lake, Bucyrus, KS

Jump

Girls 3 Jump -
1. Mary Hamilton - 43 feet, Country Lake, Bucyrus, KS; 2. Abbey Bayes - 38 feet, MoKan Ski Club,Lawrence, KS; 3. Chelsey Regester - 38 feet, Mystic Lake, Maize, KS

Boys 2 Jump
1. Parker Yust - 45 feet, Pomona Ski Club, Spring Hill, KS

Boys 3 Jump
1. Laken Downes - 74 feet, Mystic Lake, Maize, KS; 2. Brandon Regester - 64 feet, Mystic Lake, Maize, KS; 3. Dylan Brittain - 61 feet, Spray Lake, Wichita, Ks

Mens 3 Jump
1. Casey Koehler - 76 feet, Lone Rock Ski Club, Kearney, Mo; 2. Joel Hartman, Lone Rock Ski Club, Gower, Mo

Mens 2 Jump
1. Kurtis Threlkeld - 137 feet, Country Lake, Bucyrus, KS; 2. Brian Legg, MoKan Ski Club, Lawrence, KS

Overall Results

Boys 1 (7 and Under) - Ray Hamilton, Country Lake, Bucyrus, Ks

Boys 2 (13 and Under ) - Parker Yust, Pomona Ski Club, Spring Hill, Ks

Boys 3 (17 and Under) - Dylan Brittain, Spray Lake, Wichita, KS

Girls 1 (7 and Under) - Macy Yust, Pomona Ski Club, Spring Hill, KS

Girls 2 (13 and Under) - Ellie Staver, Mystic Lake, Maize, KS

Girls 3 (17 and under) - Mary Hamilton, Country Lake, Bucyrus, KS

Mens 1 (18-24 yrs) - Hunter Hamilton, Country Lake, Bucyrus, Ks

Mens 2 (25-34 yrs) - Brian Legg, MoKan Ski Club, Lawrence, KS

Mens 3 (35-44 yrs) - Joel Hartman, Lone Rock Ski Club, Gower, Mo

Mens 4 (45-54 yrs) - Dennis Downes, Mystic Lake, Maize, KS

Mens 5 (55-64 yrs) - Mark Houser, Mystic Lake, Maize, KS

Womens 1 (18-24 yrs) - Erika Borton, Shawnee Boat and Ski Club, Topeka, KS

Womens 2 (25-34 yrs) - Amy Threlkeld, Country Lake, Bucyrus, KS

Overall Team Results (based on Overall combined skier points)

1. Country Lake, Bucyrus, KS
2. Mystic Lake, Maize, KS
3. Shawnee Boat and Ski Club, Topeka, KS

Saturday Results
Trick – Boys 1 (9 and under )
1. Luke Hamilton, Country Lake, Bucyrus, KS;2. Ray Hamilton, Country Lake, Bucyrus, KS; 3. Eli Staver, Mystic Lake, Maize, KS

Trick – Boys 2(13 and under)
1.Parker Yust, Pomona Lake, Spring Hill, KS; 2. Ethan Staver, Mystic Lake, Maize, KS

Trick – Boys 3 (17 & Under)
1. Brandon Regester, Mystic Lake, Maize, KS; 2. Brittain, Spray Lake, Wichita, KS;3. Laken Downes, Mystic Lake, Maize, KS

Girl’s 1 - (9 and under )
1. Macy Yust, Pomona Lake, Spring Hill, KS;2. Hally Yust, Pomona Lake, Spring Hill, KS

Girl’s 2 (13 and under)
1. Melissa Hamilton, Country Lake, Bucyrus, KS; 2. Ellie Staver, Mystic Lake, Maize, KS; 3. Abigail Hamilton, Country Lake, Bucyrus, KS;

Girls 3 (17 and under)
1.Mary Hamilton, Country Lake, Bucyrus, KS; 2. Chelsey Regester, Mystic Lake, Maize, KS; 3. Abbey Bayes, MoKan Lake, Lawrence, KS;

Mens 1 (18-24 yrs)
1.Hunter Hamilton, Country Lake, Bucyrus, KS; 2. Jon Hamilton, Country Lake, Bucyrus, KS

Mens 2 (25-34 yrs)
1. Brian Legg, MoKan, Lawrence, KS; 2. Kurtis Threlkeld, Country Lake, Bucyrus, KS

Mens 3 (35-44 yrs)
1. Joel Hartman, Lone Rock Lake, Gower, MO 2. Brian Staver, Mystic Lake, Maize, KS

Slalom Boys 1 (9 and under )
1.Ray Hamilton, Country Lake, Bucyrus, KS; 2. Luke Hamilton, Country Lake, Bucyrus, KS; 3. Eli Staver, Mystic Lake, Maize, KS

Slalom Boys 2 (13 and under)
1.Parker Yust, Pomona Lake, Spring Hill, KS; 2. Ethan Staver, Mystic Lake, Maize, KS

Slalom Boys 3 (17 and under)
1.Dylan Brittain, Spray Lake, Wichita, KS;2. Drew Brittain, , Spray Lake, Wichita, KS; 3.Brandon Regester, Mystic Lake, Maize, KS

Slalom Girls 1 (9 and under)
1.Macy Yust, Pomona Lake, Spring Hill, KS;

Slalom Girls 2 (13 and under)
1.Ellie Staver, Mystic Lake, Maize, KS; 2. Melissa Hamilton, Country Lake, Bucyrus, KS; 3. Abigail Hamilton, Country Lake, Bucyrus, KS;

Slalom Girls 3 (17 and under)
1.Mary Hamilton, Country Lake, Bucyrus, KS;2. Anna Hamilton,C ountry Lake, Bucyrus, KS;3. Amanda Rippel, Mystic Lake, Maize, KS;

Slalom Men’s 3 (35-44 yrs)
1. Shon Yust, Pomona Lake, Spring Hill, KS;

Slalom Men’s 4 (44-52 yrs)
1.Todd Bays, MoKan Ski Club, Lawrence, KS; 2.Derk Brittain, Spray Lake, Wichita, KS;3.Dennis Downs, Mystic Lake, Maize, KS

Slalom Men’s 5 (53-59 yrs)
1. Mark Houser, Mystic Lake, Maize KS

Jump Men’s 4 (44-52 yrs)
1.Douglas Christman-130 feet, Shawnee Boat and Ski Club, Topeka, KS; 2. Dennis Downes -124, Mystic Lake, Maize KS; 3. Joel Hutchings – 62 feet, Country Lake, Bucyrus, KS

Jump Men’s 5 (53-59 yrs)
1. Mark Houser – 46 feet, Mystic Lake, Maize, KS

Jump Women’s 1 (18-24 yrs)
1. Erika Borton – 60 feet, Shawnee Boat and Ski Club, Topeka, KS;


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
631 SW Commerce Pl. Topeka, Kansas 66615 phone: 785-272-6397 fax: 785-272-1363 email: feedback@wibw.com
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 126070383