State Wrestling Champs

By: Kinch O'Kelley, with trackwrestling.com
By: Kinch O'Kelley, with trackwrestling.com

6A - 106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Michael Prieto of Garden City
2nd Place - Doug Newcomb of Olathe-Northwest
3rd Place - Landon Wood of Maize
4th Place - Jacob Bonham of Gardner-Edgerton
5th Place - Desmond Martinez of Wichita-Heights
6th Place - Benny Deaton of Olathe-South
1st Place Match
Michael Prieto (Garden City) 41-2, Fr. over Doug Newcomb (Olathe-Northwest) 30-7, So. (Dec 7-0).
3rd Place Match
Landon Wood (Maize) 22-9, Fr. over Jacob Bonham (Gardner-Edgerton) 27-12, Fr. (Dec 7-2).
5th Place Match
Desmond Martinez (Wichita-Heights) 27-11, Fr. over Benny Deaton (Olathe-South) 28-20, Jr. (Pin 1:32).

6A - 113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Sean Deshazer of Wichita-Heights
2nd Place - Cody McDonald of Derby
3rd Place - Masen McCracken of Wichita-Haysville-Campus
4th Place - TJ Burger of Gardner-Edgerton
5th Place - Jaden McRoberts of Dodge City
6th Place - Jase Stone of Manhattan
1st Place Match
Sean Deshazer (Wichita-Heights) 36-0, So. over Cody McDonald (Derby) 35-8, So. (Maj 19-8).
3rd Place Match
Masen McCracken (Wichita-Haysville-Campus) 36-9, Jr. over TJ Burger (Gardner-Edgerton) 24-20, So. (Dec 6-0).
5th Place Match
Jaden McRoberts (Dodge City) 34-13, So. over Jase Stone (Manhattan) 36-8, Sr. (I-D 0:00).

6A - 120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kevin Perez of Junction City
2nd Place - Mike Lindlar of Wichita-Northwest
3rd Place - Kian Clemens of Manhattan
4th Place - Clay Weil of Dodge City
5th Place - Armond McCray of Wichita-Heights
6th Place - Jacob Sims of Stilwell-Blue Valley
1st Place Match
Kevin Perez (Junction City) 36-5, Sr. over Mike Lindlar (Wichita-Northwest) 37-5, Sr. (OT 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Kian Clemens (Manhattan) 37-11, Jr. over Clay Weil (Dodge City) 38-10, Fr. (SV-1 5-3).
5th Place Match
Armond McCray (Wichita-Heights) 30-10, So. over Jacob Sims (Stilwell-Blue Valley) 26-13, Sr. (Dec 7-3).

6A - 126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Blake Stovall of Olathe-North
2nd Place - Brett Moon of Maize
3rd Place - Garrett Xanders of Derby
4th Place - Alec Castillo of Garden City
5th Place - Grant Hollingsworth of SM East
6th Place - Greg Jones of Wichita-Heights
1st Place Match
Blake Stovall (Olathe-North) 34-7, Fr. over Brett Moon (Maize) 42-7, Fr. (Dec 8-2).
3rd Place Match
Garrett Xanders (Derby) 32-12, Fr. over Alec Castillo (Garden City) 27-19, Fr. (Dec 7-4).
5th Place Match
Grant Hollingsworth (SM East) 33-7, Jr. over Greg Jones (Wichita-Heights) 21-13, Jr. (Dec 3-1).

6A - 132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tevin Briscoe of Garden City
2nd Place - Dylan Beckner of Wichita-Northwest
3rd Place - Tanner Madl of Stilwell-Blue Valley
4th Place - Tanner Griffin of SM West
5th Place - Cooper Self of Topeka
6th Place - Chipper Jorns of SM East
1st Place Match
Tevin Briscoe (Garden City) 40-4, So. over Dylan Beckner (Wichita-Northwest) 36-9, Jr. (Maj 13-3).
3rd Place Match
Tanner Madl (Stilwell-Blue Valley) 35-10, Fr. over Tanner Griffin (SM West) 20-6, Sr. (Pin 1:00).
5th Place Match
Cooper Self (Topeka) 28-11, Sr. over Chipper Jorns (SM East) 30-11, Sr. (Dec 5-1).

6A - 138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dane Edwards of Dodge City
2nd Place - AJ Hurtado of Garden City
3rd Place - Dylan Brazell. of Wichita-Northwest
4th Place - Jaquwan Stone of Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
5th Place - Josh Mullin of Manhattan
6th Place - Caden Lynch of Lawrence
1st Place Match
Dane Edwards (Dodge City) 34-3, Sr. over AJ Hurtado (Garden City) 31-8, Sr. (Maj 11-1).
3rd Place Match
Dylan Brazell. (Wichita-Northwest) 37-8, So. over Jaquwan Stone (Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest) 40-9, Jr. (Pin 2:44).
5th Place Match
Josh Mullin (Manhattan) 25-13, Jr. over Caden Lynch (Lawrence) 28-13, Sr. (Dec 8-2).

6A - 145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Andrew Millsap of Junction City
2nd Place - Trevor Kennedy of Garden City
3rd Place - Colton Almos of SM Northwest
4th Place - Jordan Beckner of Wichita-Northwest
5th Place - Davis Matthews of Manhattan
6th Place - Swedi Ntakirutimana of SM West
1st Place Match
Andrew Millsap (Junction City) 39-1, Jr. over Trevor Kennedy (Garden City) 34-12, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
3rd Place Match
Colton Almos (SM Northwest) 40-11, Sr. over Jordan Beckner (Wichita-Northwest) 28-10, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Davis Matthews (Manhattan) 36-9, Sr. over Swedi Ntakirutimana (SM West) 32-18, Sr. (Dec 2-0).

6A - 152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ben Becker of Derby
2nd Place - Saul Ortiz of Wichita-Northwest
3rd Place - Jack Mitchell of SM East
4th Place - Jeryl Denton of Junction City
5th Place - Chris Adler of Garden City
6th Place - William Burrows of Wichita-East
1st Place Match
Ben Becker (Derby) 37-2, Sr. over Saul Ortiz (Wichita-Northwest) 37-7, Jr. (OT 2-1).
3rd Place Match
Jack Mitchell (SM East) 30-3, Sr. over Jeryl Denton (Junction City) 40-6, So. (Dec 4-3).
5th Place Match
Chris Adler (Garden City) 32-14, Jr. over William Burrows (Wichita-East) 15-9, Sr. (Maj 13-3).

6A - 160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dustin Williams of Gardner-Edgerton
2nd Place - Kalin Collins of Wichita-South
3rd Place - Austin Chauncey of Manhattan
4th Place - Devonte Wilson of Junction City
5th Place - AJ Totta of Stilwell-Blue Valley
6th Place - Chandler Ayer of Derby
1st Place Match
Dustin Williams (Gardner-Edgerton) 43-0, Jr. over Kalin Collins (Wichita-South) 40-3, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Austin Chauncey (Manhattan) 38-8, Jr. over Devonte Wilson (Junction City) 10-6, Jr. (Maj 12-3).
5th Place Match
AJ Totta (Stilwell-Blue Valley) 33-13, Fr. over Chandler Ayer (Derby) 20-9, Sr. (Dec 1-0).

6A - 170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Laphonso McKinnis of SM Northwest
2nd Place - Anthony Gardner of Garden City
3rd Place - Alan Clothier of Lawrence
4th Place - Jordan Dillard of SM West
5th Place - Jose Santillon of Derby
6th Place - Jeremy Katz of Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
1st Place Match
Laphonso McKinnis (SM Northwest) 38-9, Jr. over Anthony Gardner (Garden City) 29-9, Sr. (Dec 16-11).
3rd Place Match
Alan Clothier (Lawrence) 41-4, Fr. over Jordan Dillard (SM West) 26-9, Sr. (Pin 3:00).
5th Place Match
Jose Santillon (Derby) 36-13, Sr. over Jeremy Katz (Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest) 36-14, Sr. (Dec 6-5).

6A - 182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Andrew Denning of Lawrence
2nd Place - Emilio Fowler of Gardner-Edgerton
3rd Place - Rakim Dean of Wichita-South
4th Place - Austin Tillman of Topeka
5th Place - Grant Sparks of Olathe-East
6th Place - Jon Reuter of SM East
1st Place Match
Andrew Denning (Lawrence) 40-4, Sr. over Emilio Fowler (Gardner-Edgerton) 37-7, So. (Pin 5:26).
3rd Place Match
Rakim Dean (Wichita-South) 37-7, Sr. over Austin Tillman (Topeka) 20-2, Jr. (Pin 3:29).
5th Place Match
Grant Sparks (Olathe-East) 34-16, Sr. over Jon Reuter (SM East) 24-9, Sr. (Maj 13-3).

6A - 195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Seth Pesek of Gardner-Edgerton
2nd Place - Mario Galvan of SM Northwest
3rd Place - Sammy Reyes of Garden City
4th Place - James Denton of Junction City
5th Place - Blake Bradford of Derby
6th Place - Jordan Price of Manhattan
1st Place Match
Seth Pesek (Gardner-Edgerton) 32-5, So. over Mario Galvan (SM Northwest) 33-6, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Sammy Reyes (Garden City) 32-12, Jr. over James Denton (Junction City) 33-12, Sr. (Dec 8-1).
5th Place Match
Blake Bradford (Derby) 28-15, Jr. over Jordan Price (Manhattan) 16-8, Sr. (Pin 3:53).

6A - 220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ramiro Gatica of SM West
2nd Place - Chall Jenkins of Overland Park-Blue Valley West
3rd Place - Lex Plummer of Hutchinson
4th Place - Armando Contreras of SM North
5th Place - Caleb Franklin of Wichita-North
6th Place - Jordan Bell of Wichita-Northwest
1st Place Match
Ramiro Gatica (SM West) 31-5, Sr. over Chall Jenkins (Overland Park-Blue Valley West) 42-8, Jr. (Pin 2:49).
3rd Place Match
Lex Plummer (Hutchinson) 30-11, Jr. over Armando Contreras (SM North) 26-4, Sr. (SV-1 3-1).
5th Place Match
Caleb Franklin (Wichita-North) 29-2, Jr. over Jordan Bell (Wichita-Northwest) 35-11, Jr. (Dec 3-1).

6A - 285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Will Geary of Topeka
2nd Place - Nadir Zayyad of Overland Park-Blue Valley West
3rd Place - Dillon Young of Wichita-South
4th Place - Aaron Rafalko of Junction City
5th Place - Marc Saffle of Hutchinson
6th Place - Don Fowler of Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
1st Place Match
Will Geary (Topeka) 29-1, Sr. over Nadir Zayyad (Overland Park-Blue Valley West) 40-5, Sr. (Pin 1:55).
3rd Place Match
Dillon Young (Wichita-South) 38-4, Sr. over Aaron Rafalko (Junction City) 25-12, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Marc Saffle (Hutchinson) 30-13, Sr. over Don Fowler (Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest) 35-13, Sr. (Pin 2:10).

5A - 106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Logan Terrill of Arkansas City
2nd Place - Dakota Rodd of Andover-Central
3rd Place - Stephen Tujague of Lenexa-Saint James Academy
4th Place - Ryan Delforge of Valley Center
5th Place - Landon Scott of Shawnee-Mill Valley
6th Place - Marty Verhaeghe of Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest
1st Place Match
Logan Terrill (Arkansas City) 33-9, So. over Dakota Rodd (Andover-Central) 33-13, Fr. (Pin 1:15).
3rd Place Match
Stephen Tujague (Lenexa-Saint James Academy) 39-8, Fr. over Ryan Delforge (Valley Center) 44-6, Fr. (Maj 15-4).
5th Place Match
Landon Scott (Shawnee-Mill Valley) 37-12, Jr. over Marty Verhaeghe (Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest) 33-14, Fr. (Dec 3-1).

5A - 113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Parker Howell of Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel
2nd Place - P.J. Cheney of Kansas City-Turner
3rd Place - Joey Defore of Arkansas City
4th Place - Daniel Wilson of Leavenworth
5th Place - Gabe Gooch of Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas
6th Place - Khamin Crow of Topeka-Seaman
1st Place Match
Parker Howell (Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel) 12-4, Jr. over P.J. Cheney (Kansas City-Turner) 30-5, Jr. (Pin 1:05).
3rd Place Match
Joey Defore (Arkansas City) 28-15, Jr. over Daniel Wilson (Leavenworth) 34-11, Jr. (Dec 7-3).
5th Place Match
Gabe Gooch (Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas) 22-3, Jr. over Khamin Crow (Topeka-Seaman) 33-14, So. (Maj 10-2).

5A - 120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Zac Gentzler of Andover-Central
2nd Place - Dakota Leach of Goddard
3rd Place - Reese Cokeley of Lenexa-Saint James Academy
4th Place - Marcus Phillips of Wichita-West
5th Place - Jake Elbrader of Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas
6th Place - Marco Perez of Arkansas City
1st Place Match
Zac Gentzler (Andover-Central) 41-0, Sr. over Dakota Leach (Goddard) 33-5, Sr. (Maj 10-2).
3rd Place Match
Reese Cokeley (Lenexa-Saint James Academy) 39-15, So. over Marcus Phillips (Wichita-West) 25-5, Jr. (Dec 6-4).
5th Place Match
Jake Elbrader (Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas) 28-9, Jr. over Marco Perez (Arkansas City) 19-18, So. (Dec 3-0).

5A - 126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Chris Burley of Great Bend
2nd Place - Quinton Harrison of Newton
3rd Place - Zak Hensley of Lenexa-Saint James Academy
4th Place - Ben Lightfoot of Andover-Central
5th Place - Dalton Dietrich of Arkansas City
6th Place - Luke Henes of Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas
1st Place Match
Chris Burley (Great Bend) 34-2, Sr. over Quinton Harrison (Newton) 30-8, Sr. (TB-1 2-1).
3rd Place Match
Zak Hensley (Lenexa-Saint James Academy) 33-8, So. over Ben Lightfoot (Andover-Central) 30-14, Sr. (Dec 6-0).
5th Place Match
Dalton Dietrich (Arkansas City) 30-14, Sr. over Luke Henes (Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas) 35-11, Jr. (Dec 7-5).

5A - 132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Lukas Maki of Andover
2nd Place - Sawyer Like of Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest
3rd Place - Tyler Dickman of Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas
4th Place - Greg Burley of Great Bend
5th Place - Patrick Burrus of Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel
6th Place - David Ortiz of Valley Center
1st Place Match
Lukas Maki (Andover) 28-1, Sr. over Sawyer Like (Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest) 41-5, Jr. (Dec 4-3).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Dickman (Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas) 26-2, Jr. over Greg Burley (Great Bend) 28-6, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Patrick Burrus (Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel) 43-8, Jr. over David Ortiz (Valley Center) 30-15, Jr. (Dec 7-1).

5A - 138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Andrew Tujague of Lenexa-Saint James Academy
2nd Place - Daemeion Gay of Topeka-Seaman
3rd Place - Isaac Dulgarian of Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas
4th Place - Kade Sander of Great Bend
5th Place - Joe Umscheid of Andover-Central
6th Place - Dayton Will of Salina-Central
1st Place Match
Andrew Tujague (Lenexa-Saint James Academy) 28-11, Jr. over Daemeion Gay (Topeka-Seaman) 31-18, So. (Dec 1-0).
3rd Place Match
Isaac Dulgarian (Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas) 46-3, So. over Kade Sander (Great Bend) 30-4, Jr. (Dec 8-2).
5th Place Match
Joe Umscheid (Andover-Central) 37-7, Sr. over Dayton Will (Salina-Central) 32-14, So. (I-D 0:00).

5A - 145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cody Eastman of Arkansas City
2nd Place - Reis Humphrey of Shawnee Mission-South
3rd Place - Jake Ellis of Shawnee-Mill Valley
4th Place - Paul Suhr of Andover-Central
5th Place - Ben VanLerberg of Lenexa-Saint James Academy
6th Place - Christian Frame of Goddard
1st Place Match
Cody Eastman (Arkansas City) 37-3, Sr. over Reis Humphrey (Shawnee Mission-South) 34-3, Sr. (Dec 8-3).
3rd Place Match
Jake Ellis (Shawnee-Mill Valley) 40-8, Jr. over Paul Suhr (Andover-Central) 33-10, Jr. (Dec 6-0).
5th Place Match
Ben VanLerberg (Lenexa-Saint James Academy) 36-17, Jr. over Christian Frame (Goddard) 32-14, Jr. (I-D 0:00).

5A - 152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Wyatt Villers of Arkansas City
2nd Place - Josh Ortiz of Valley Center
3rd Place - Matt McWhorter of Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest
4th Place - Matt Pratt of Lenexa-Saint James Academy
5th Place - Zack Hoskins of Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas
6th Place - Brett Woodruff of Goddard
1st Place Match
Wyatt Villers (Arkansas City) 38-3, Sr. over Josh Ortiz (Valley Center) 31-6, Sr. (Dec 4-1).
3rd Place Match
Matt McWhorter (Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest) 23-5, Sr. over Matt Pratt (Lenexa-Saint James Academy) 35-17, So. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Zack Hoskins (Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas) 36-8, Jr. over Brett Woodruff (Goddard) 31-15, So. (Dec 9-3).

5A - 160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Noel Torres of Emporia
2nd Place - Tony Bluml of Valley Center
3rd Place - Johnny Perz of Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas
4th Place - Michael Helms of Arkansas City
5th Place - Bryce Hofmeister of Great Bend
6th Place - Jesse Oliver of Wichita-West
1st Place Match
Noel Torres (Emporia) 34-4, Sr. over Tony Bluml (Valley Center) 34-15, Sr. (Pin 3:56).
3rd Place Match
Johnny Perz (Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas) 44-4, Sr. over Michael Helms (Arkansas City) 29-12, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
5th Place Match
Bryce Hofmeister (Great Bend) 35-13, Sr. over Jesse Oliver (Wichita-West) 33-12, Jr. (Pin 2:25).

5A - 170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Bryant Guillen of Topeka-Seaman
2nd Place - Jared Langley of Newton
3rd Place - Trent Salsbury of Lenexa-Saint James Academy
4th Place - Tom Hand of Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel
5th Place - Bryson Teufel of Arkansas City
6th Place - Darion Yager of Great Bend
1st Place Match
Bryant Guillen (Topeka-Seaman) 44-0, Sr. over Jared Langley (Newton) 36-6, So. (Dec 2-1).
3rd Place Match
Trent Salsbury (Lenexa-Saint James Academy) 45-11, Jr. over Tom Hand (Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel) 39-16, Jr. (Pin 0:54).
5th Place Match
Bryson Teufel (Arkansas City) 25-22, Sr. over Darion Yager (Great Bend) 23-19, Jr. (Dec 3-2).

5A - 182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nick Meck of Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights
2nd Place - Chad Blair of Valley Center
3rd Place - Rasheed Brady of Shawnee Mission-South
4th Place - Dalton Rodd of Andover-Central
5th Place - Nick Nolting of Wichita-Bishop Carroll
6th Place - Nick Heiland of Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel
1st Place Match
Nick Meck (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 39-2, Sr. over Chad Blair (Valley Center) 45-3, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
3rd Place Match
Rasheed Brady (Shawnee Mission-South) 35-6, Jr. over Dalton Rodd (Andover-Central) 24-5, Sr. (Dec 2-0).
5th Place Match
Nick Nolting (Wichita-Bishop Carroll) 26-11, So. over Nick Heiland (Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel) 40-12, Sr. (Dec 2-1).

5A - 195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Preston Weigel of Hays
2nd Place - Dillon Archer of Newton
3rd Place - Sage Eckman of Emporia
4th Place - Tommy Marquez of Wichita-Bishop Carroll
5th Place - Bailey Kelly of Topeka-Seaman
6th Place - Ben Taliaferro of Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights
1st Place Match
Preston Weigel (Hays) 42-0, Jr. over Dillon Archer (Newton) 35-3, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Sage Eckman (Emporia) 39-13, So. over Tommy Marquez (Wichita-Bishop Carroll) 30-11, So. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Bailey Kelly (Topeka-Seaman) 33-16, Fr. over Ben Taliaferro (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 34-5, Sr. (I-D 0:00).

5A - 220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ben Ewing of Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas
2nd Place - Kade True of Salina-Central
3rd Place - Tyson Toelkes of Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights
4th Place - Nate Stanley of Topeka-Seaman
5th Place - Raymond Gallegos of Newton
6th Place - Dylan Cox of Arkansas City
1st Place Match
Ben Ewing (Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas) 37-1, So. over Kade True (Salina-Central) 34-4, Sr. (UTB 2-1).
3rd Place Match
Tyson Toelkes (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 30-3, Jr. over Nate Stanley (Topeka-Seaman) 33-12, Sr. (Pin 2:28).
5th Place Match
Raymond Gallegos (Newton) 35-9, Jr. over Dylan Cox (Arkansas City) 35-11, Sr. (Pin 4:06).

5A - 285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nathan Butler of Leavenworth
2nd Place - Dylan Hall of Topeka-Seaman
3rd Place - Matt McGrew of Arkansas City
4th Place - Shannon Meck of Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights
5th Place - Zac Sander of Valley Center
6th Place - Garret Lee of Newton
1st Place Match
Nathan Butler (Leavenworth) 44-0, Sr. over Dylan Hall (Topeka-Seaman) 31-10, Sr. (Dec 9-2).
3rd Place Match
Matt McGrew (Arkansas City) 38-14, Sr. over Shannon Meck (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 32-6, Sr. (UTB 3-2).
5th Place Match
Zac Sander (Valley Center) 44-6, Sr. over Garret Lee (Newton) 34-9, Sr. (Dec 3-2).

4A State Wrestling Results

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jake Goldenstein of Augusta
2nd Place - Josiah Seaton of Bonner Springs
3rd Place - Case Pemberton of LaCygne-Prairie View
4th Place - David Mainus of Colby
5th Place - Trae Foreman of Pratt
6th Place - Levi Kester of Pittsburg
1st Place Match
Jake Goldenstein (Augusta) 39-0, So. over Josiah Seaton (Bonner Springs) 34-3, Jr. (Dec 2-0).
3rd Place Match
Case Pemberton (LaCygne-Prairie View) 29-6, Fr. over David Mainus (Colby) 38-5, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Trae Foreman (Pratt) 32-6, Jr. over Levi Kester (Pittsburg) 23-16, Jr. (Dec 4-3).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cesar Regalado of Pratt
2nd Place - Reno Hughey of El Dorado
3rd Place - Zane Baugh of Abilene
4th Place - Justus Seaton of Bonner Springs
5th Place - Jeremiah Jones of Pittsburg
6th Place - Nick Ornelas of Chanute
1st Place Match
Cesar Regalado (Pratt) 31-3, Jr. over Reno Hughey (El Dorado) 29-8, Fr. (DQ).
3rd Place Match
Zane Baugh (Abilene) 34-8, So. over Justus Seaton (Bonner Springs) 32-7, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
5th Place Match
Jeremiah Jones (Pittsburg) 37-8, Sr. over Nick Ornelas (Chanute) 31-13, Fr. (I-D 0:00).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Hunter Price of Holton
2nd Place - Junior Morgan of Abilene
3rd Place - Tyler Mies of Andale
4th Place - Kaden Kretzer of McPherson
5th Place - Jon Pratt of Baldwin
6th Place - Blake Cusick of Mulvane
1st Place Match
Hunter Price (Holton) 39-5, Sr. over Junior Morgan (Abilene) 36-3, Sr. (Dec 7-4).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Mies (Andale) 35-5, Jr. over Kaden Kretzer (McPherson) 28-7, Sr. (Maj 13-1).
5th Place Match
Jon Pratt (Baldwin) 31-16, So. over Blake Cusick (Mulvane) 31-11, Jr. (Maj 11-2).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dustin Reed of Colby
2nd Place - Bryce Morgan of El Dorado
3rd Place - Adam Cole of Chanute
4th Place - Jerad Heckman of Fort Scott
5th Place - Jonah Lutz of Holton
6th Place - Andrew Fix of Parsons
1st Place Match
Dustin Reed (Colby) 47-0, Sr. over Bryce Morgan (El Dorado) 37-2, Sr. (Dec 7-3).
3rd Place Match
Adam Cole (Chanute) 33-4, So. over Jerad Heckman (Fort Scott) 37-14, Jr. (Dec 7-2).
5th Place Match
Jonah Lutz (Holton) 31-14, So. over Andrew Fix (Parsons) 35-10, Jr. (Pin 2:20).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kaleb Konitzer of LaCygne-Prairie View
2nd Place - Kyle Wilson of Wamego
3rd Place - Jake Wilson of Rose Hill
4th Place - Clayton Himpel of Tonganoxie
5th Place - Justin Rieschick of Holton
6th Place - Trevor Smith of Winfield
1st Place Match
Kaleb Konitzer (LaCygne-Prairie View) 34-2, Jr. over Kyle Wilson (Wamego) 34-2, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
3rd Place Match
Jake Wilson (Rose Hill) 34-5, Jr. over Clayton Himpel (Tonganoxie) 40-6, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
5th Place Match
Justin Rieschick (Holton) 28-12, Fr. over Trevor Smith (Winfield) 28-13, Fr. (I-D 0:00).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Bryce Shoemaker of Baldwin
2nd Place - Corey Spader of Spring Hill
3rd Place - Victor Hughes of Fort Scott
4th Place - Lucas Lovvorn of Holton
5th Place - Andrew Cannon of Osawatomie
6th Place - Kossivi Esse of Kansas City-Sumner Academy
1st Place Match
Bryce Shoemaker (Baldwin) 45-2, Sr. over Corey Spader (Spring Hill) 39-8, Sr. (Dec 7-0).
3rd Place Match
Victor Hughes (Fort Scott) 44-7, Sr. over Lucas Lovvorn (Holton) 35-7, So. (Dec 1-0).
5th Place Match
Andrew Cannon (Osawatomie) 18-5, Sr. over Kossivi Esse (Kansas City-Sumner Academy) 34-7, Jr. (Dec 1-0).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Austin Hughey of El Dorado
2nd Place - Patrick Weaver of Hugoton
3rd Place - Jared Fiscus of Chanute
4th Place - Jacob Durossette of Fort Scott
5th Place - Lane Lassiter of Holton
6th Place - William Holland of LaCygne-Prairie View
1st Place Match
Austin Hughey (El Dorado) 26-2, Sr. over Patrick Weaver (Hugoton) 32-5, Sr. (Maj 9-1).
3rd Place Match
Jared Fiscus (Chanute) 39-7, Sr. over Jacob Durossette (Fort Scott) 29-4, Jr. (2-OT 2-1).
5th Place Match
Lane Lassiter (Holton) 37-5, Sr. over William Holland (LaCygne-Prairie View) 40-14, So. (Dec 3-2).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jonathan Blackwell of Bonner Springs
2nd Place - Jake Gehring of Buhler
3rd Place - Taylor Watkins of Columbus
4th Place - Tanner Ogden of Hoyt-Royal Valley
5th Place - Lawson Fiss of Hugoton
6th Place - Mitchell Baird of Pratt
1st Place Match
Jonathan Blackwell (Bonner Springs) 35-1, Sr. over Jake Gehring (Buhler) 42-1, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
3rd Place Match
Taylor Watkins (Columbus) 36-6, So. over Tanner Ogden (Hoyt-Royal Valley) 41-5, Sr. (Dec 1-0).
5th Place Match
Lawson Fiss (Hugoton) 34-9, Sr. over Mitchell Baird (Pratt) 29-13, Sr. (TF 16-1).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Aaron Puckett of Bonner Springs
2nd Place - Kyle Armstrong of Andale
3rd Place - Spencer Bird of Lindsborg-Smoky Valley
4th Place - Tyler Harris of Atchison
5th Place - Andrew Rieschick of Holton
6th Place - Quade Woofter of Colby
1st Place Match
Aaron Puckett (Bonner Springs) 41-0, Sr. over Kyle Armstrong (Andale) 38-4, Sr. (Maj 8-0).
3rd Place Match
Spencer Bird (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 40-5, Jr. over Tyler Harris (Atchison) 31-6, So. (Dec 2-0).
5th Place Match
Andrew Rieschick (Holton) 40-6, Jr. over Quade Woofter (Colby) 29-8, Sr. (I-D 0:00).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Trevor Whittaker of Lindsborg-Smoky Valley
2nd Place - Andrew Taylor of Colby
3rd Place - Kolby Fennewald of Mulvane
4th Place - Blake Hampton of Spring Hill
5th Place - Darick Jones of Clearwater
6th Place - Christian Ogden of Hoyt-Royal Valley
1st Place Match
Trevor Whittaker (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 40-1, Sr. over Andrew Taylor (Colby) 38-6, Jr. (Dec 6-3).
3rd Place Match
Kolby Fennewald (Mulvane) 41-2, Sr. over Blake Hampton (Spring Hill) 40-5, Jr. (Dec 1-0).
5th Place Match
Darick Jones (Clearwater) 38-7, Jr. over Christian Ogden (Hoyt-Royal Valley) 38-10, Sr. (UTB 5-4).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Levi Eck of Andale
2nd Place - Colton Cooper of Goodland
3rd Place - Jake Bradley of LaCygne-Prairie View
4th Place - Matt Lofing of Osawatomie
5th Place - Armando Sandoval of Ulysses
6th Place - Beau Brown of Colby
1st Place Match
Levi Eck (Andale) 39-2, Sr. over Colton Cooper (Goodland) 33-14, Jr. (Pin 1:35).
3rd Place Match
Jake Bradley (LaCygne-Prairie View) 42-5, Sr. over Matt Lofing (Osawatomie) 34-16, Sr. (Dec 4-1).
5th Place Match
Armando Sandoval (Ulysses) 33-11, Sr. over Beau Brown (Colby) 32-14, Sr. (SV-1 4-2).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Skyler Hittle of Concordia
2nd Place - Gavin Houser of Columbus
3rd Place - Derrick Gates of Andale
4th Place - Julius Coats of Tonganoxie
5th Place - John Metcalf of Fort Scott
6th Place - Taylon Lamkin of Wellington
1st Place Match
Skyler Hittle (Concordia) 39-3, Jr. over Gavin Houser (Columbus) 31-10, Sr. (Dec 7-3).
3rd Place Match
Derrick Gates (Andale) 26-7, Sr. over Julius Coats (Tonganoxie) 35-6, Sr. (Dec 5-0).
5th Place Match
John Metcalf (Fort Scott) 39-7, Sr. over Taylon Lamkin (Wellington) 24-19, Jr. (Dec 2-1).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Justin Scott of Meriden-Jefferson West
2nd Place - Stephen McDonald of Iola
3rd Place - Gershom Avalos of Pittsburg
4th Place - Austin Gates of Pratt
5th Place - Otto Orosco of Ulysses
6th Place - Thomas Miller of Tonganoxie
1st Place Match
Justin Scott (Meriden-Jefferson West) 39-0, Jr. over Stephen McDonald (Iola) 24-4, Sr. (Pin 1:34).
3rd Place Match
Gershom Avalos (Pittsburg) 35-7, Sr. over Austin Gates (Pratt) 31-10, Sr. (Pin 1:17).
5th Place Match
Otto Orosco (Ulysses) 31-9, Jr. over Thomas Miller (Tonganoxie) 38-11, Sr. (Dec 5-0).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Joe Pomatto of Paola
2nd Place - Matt Kellerman of LaCygne-Prairie View
3rd Place - Zell Bieberle of Colby
4th Place - Josh Horn of Winfield
5th Place - Cooper Zeller of Holton
6th Place - Will Divine of Chanute
1st Place Match
Joe Pomatto (Paola) 38-5, Sr. over Matt Kellerman (LaCygne-Prairie View) 34-8, Sr. (Maj 10-2).
3rd Place Match
Zell Bieberle (Colby) 39-6, Sr. over Josh Horn (Winfield) 33-4, Sr. (Pin 4:00).
5th Place Match
Cooper Zeller (Holton) 36-7, Jr. over Will Divine (Chanute) 33-11, Sr. (Dec 4-3).

3A-2A-1A State Wrestling Results

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kyle Witmer of Phillipsburg
2nd Place - Caysean Campbell of Norton Community
3rd Place - Ty Nienke of Ellsworth
4th Place - Chris Deters of Marysville
5th Place - Cale Rogers of Smith Center
6th Place - Dylon Niswonger of Leoti-Wichita County
1st Place Match
Kyle Witmer (Phillipsburg) 38-6, Sr. over Caysean Campbell (Norton Community) 29-13, So. (Dec 5-3).
3rd Place Match
Ty Nienke (Ellsworth) 35-5, Jr. over Chris Deters (Marysville) 36-9, Fr. (TF 17-2).
5th Place Match
Cale Rogers (Smith Center) 32-13, Fr. over Dylon Niswonger (Leoti-Wichita County) 28-11, Fr. (Dec 10-6).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Trey Francka of Cottonwood Falls-Chase County
2nd Place - Josh Goepfert of Marysville
3rd Place - Brady Lowell of Belleville-Republic County
4th Place - Alex Cavanaugh of Silver Lake
5th Place - Ethan Ross of Norton Community
6th Place - Troy Juenemann of Oberlin-Decatur Comm.
1st Place Match
Trey Francka (Cottonwood Falls-Chase County) 38-0, Sr. over Josh Goepfert (Marysville) 38-1, Sr. (Dec 4-0).
3rd Place Match
Brady Lowell (Belleville-Republic County) 38-4, Sr. over Alex Cavanaugh (Silver Lake) 32-6, Fr. (Pin 2:39).
5th Place Match
Ethan Ross (Norton Community) 32-9, Jr. over Troy Juenemann (Oberlin-Decatur Comm.) 32-10, So. (Dec 7-5).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - James Jurgens of Scott Community
2nd Place - Logan Bowen of Effingham-Atchison Co. Comm.
3rd Place - Macrae Migchelbrink of Atwood-Rawlins County
4th Place - Branson Addington of Norton Community
5th Place - Haegan Schaefer of Silver Lake
6th Place - Marshall Schottler of Lyons
1st Place Match
James Jurgens (Scott Community) 30-5, So. over Logan Bowen (Effingham-Atchison Co. Comm.) 35-8, So. (Dec 8-4).
3rd Place Match
Macrae Migchelbrink (Atwood-Rawlins County) 37-4, So. over Branson Addington (Norton Community) 29-19, Jr. (Dec 5-1).
5th Place Match
Haegan Schaefer (Silver Lake) 34-6, So. over Marshall Schottler (Lyons) 32-9, Jr. (Dec 4-3).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brandon Ball of Hoisington
2nd Place - Alec Hager of Norton Community
3rd Place - Alex Kough of Scott Community
4th Place - Clint Rogers of Smith Center
5th Place - Willy Dieckmann of Effingham-Atchison Co. Comm.
6th Place - Brendan Arnold of Lyons
1st Place Match
Brandon Ball (Hoisington) 43-0, Jr. over Alec Hager (Norton Community) 30-8, Jr. (Maj 10-2).
3rd Place Match
Alex Kough (Scott Community) 30-5, Sr. over Clint Rogers (Smith Center) 34-12, Jr. (Maj 10-1).
5th Place Match
Willy Dieckmann (Effingham-Atchison Co. Comm.) 32-7, So. over Brendan Arnold (Lyons) 29-10, Sr. (Pin 2:03).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - John Risewick of Norton Community
2nd Place - Dayton Dreher of Oberlin-Decatur Comm.
3rd Place - Daniel Melcher of Herington
4th Place - Colton Stalford of Caney Valley
5th Place - Andrew Beck of Centralia
6th Place - Cody Calhoon of Atchison-Maur Hill Mount Academy
1st Place Match
John Risewick (Norton Community) 40-3, Sr. over Dayton Dreher (Oberlin-Decatur Comm.) 37-5, Jr. (Dec 8-7).
3rd Place Match
Daniel Melcher (Herington) 33-6, Sr. over Colton Stalford (Caney Valley) 36-13, So. (Dec 4-3).
5th Place Match
Andrew Beck (Centralia) 41-6, Jr. over Cody Calhoon (Atchison-Maur Hill Mount Academy) 31-6, Sr. (Dec 5-2).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brogan Humphrey of Fredonia
2nd Place - Greg Tooley of St. Marys
3rd Place - Kasey Biddle of Burden Central
4th Place - Michael Dusin of Phillipsburg
5th Place - James Landoll of Marysville
6th Place - Jared Tallent of Norton Community
1st Place Match
Brogan Humphrey (Fredonia) 45-0, Jr. over Greg Tooley (St. Marys) 41-3, So. (Dec 5-3).
3rd Place Match
Kasey Biddle (Burden Central) 36-3, Sr. over Michael Dusin (Phillipsburg) 40-5, Jr. (Dec 8-1).
5th Place Match
James Landoll (Marysville) 36-6, Sr. over Jared Tallent (Norton Community) 33-16, So. (Dec 14-9).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tagen Lambotte of Rossville
2nd Place - Nic Johnson of Sedgwick
3rd Place - Chance Demel of Hoisington
4th Place - Cody Ellis of Norton Community
5th Place - Mo Rojas of Ellsworth
6th Place - Trevor Desair of Plainville
1st Place Match
Tagen Lambotte (Rossville) 41-1, Jr. over Nic Johnson (Sedgwick) 36-7, Sr. (Maj 20-8).
3rd Place Match
Chance Demel (Hoisington) 41-1, Sr. over Cody Ellis (Norton Community) 25-9, Sr. (TF 16-0).
5th Place Match
Mo Rojas (Ellsworth) 26-13, Jr. over Trevor Desair (Plainville) 34-12, Jr. (Dec 6-3).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Alex Thibault of Halstead
2nd Place - Regis Weiss of Russell
3rd Place - Gage Younger of Ellis
4th Place - Kade Brown of Oberlin-Decatur Comm.
5th Place - Nick Reesor of Rossville
6th Place - Zacharie Duwe of Anthony/Harper-Chaparral
1st Place Match
Alex Thibault (Halstead) 46-1, Sr. over Regis Weiss (Russell) 40-6, Sr. (Dec 7-3).
3rd Place Match
Gage Younger (Ellis) 41-3, Sr. over Kade Brown (Oberlin-Decatur Comm.) 29-7, Sr. (Dec 10-7).
5th Place Match
Nick Reesor (Rossville) 40-10, So. over Zacharie Duwe (Anthony/Harper-Chaparral) 41-12, Sr. (Dec 5-4).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Calvin Ochs of Hoxie
2nd Place - Dylan Wiesner of Plainville
3rd Place - Bowe Behymer of Beloit
4th Place - Taylor Schuetz of Effingham-Atchison Co. Comm.
5th Place - Warren Kropp of Scott Community
6th Place - Braden Sherman of Fredonia
1st Place Match
Calvin Ochs (Hoxie) 43-0, Sr. over Dylan Wiesner (Plainville) 36-7, Jr. (Pin 1:44).
3rd Place Match
Bowe Behymer (Beloit) 34-5, Jr. over Taylor Schuetz (Effingham-Atchison Co. Comm.) 33-9, Sr. (Maj 12-1).
5th Place Match
Warren Kropp (Scott Community) 33-7, Jr. over Braden Sherman (Fredonia) 36-11, Sr. (Dec 4-3).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nick Wuthnow of Salina-Sacred Heart
2nd Place - Jared Johnson of Easton-Pleasant Ridge
3rd Place - Derek Bayless of Caney Valley
4th Place - Jason Berkgren of Oakley
5th Place - Cameron Staples of Wakeeney-Trego Community
6th Place - Aidan Shaughnessy of Cimarron
1st Place Match
Nick Wuthnow (Salina-Sacred Heart) 40-0, Jr. over Jared Johnson (Easton-Pleasant Ridge) 40-1, Sr. (Dec 7-5).
3rd Place Match
Derek Bayless (Caney Valley) 43-6, Sr. over Jason Berkgren (Oakley) 39-5, Sr. (Dec 9-4).
5th Place Match
Cameron Staples (Wakeeney-Trego Community) 30-9, Sr. over Aidan Shaughnessy (Cimarron) 26-15, Sr. (Maj 10-2).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gavin Grater of Riley County
2nd Place - Clay Cosand of Mankato-Rock Hills
3rd Place - Steven Yergey-Dible of Hoxie
4th Place - Kyler Atwood of Smith Center
5th Place - Levi Huneke of Sabetha
6th Place - Zach Gienger of St. Francis
1st Place Match
Gavin Grater (Riley County) 37-4, Jr. over Clay Cosand (Mankato-Rock Hills) 34-9, Sr. (Dec 9-4).
3rd Place Match
Steven Yergey-Dible (Hoxie) 38-7, Sr. over Kyler Atwood (Smith Center) 39-5, Sr. (OT 3-1).
5th Place Match
Levi Huneke (Sabetha) 36-5, Sr. over Zach Gienger (St. Francis) 26-8, Sr. (Dec 3-1).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brandon Salmans of Hoxie
2nd Place - Harrison Gilliland of Plainville
3rd Place - Kaleb Gillis of Herington
4th Place - Tristan Speer of Highland-Doniphan West
5th Place - Ryan Anderson of Council Grove
6th Place - Easton Sommer of Eskridge-Mission Valley
1st Place Match
Brandon Salmans (Hoxie) 35-3, Sr. over Harrison Gilliland (Plainville) 25-2, Sr. (Maj 16-4).
3rd Place Match
Kaleb Gillis (Herington) 33-5, Sr. over Tristan Speer (Highland-Doniphan West) 32-8, So. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Ryan Anderson (Council Grove) 33-7, Sr. over Easton Sommer (Eskridge-Mission Valley) 28-7, Sr. (Dec 5-3).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kane Washington of Hoxie
2nd Place - Ryker Greenbaum of Douglass
3rd Place - Gus Farthing of Burlington
4th Place - Lucas Engel of Norton Community
5th Place - Channing Fortin of Oberlin-Decatur Comm.
6th Place - Andrew Ochampaugh of Russell
1st Place Match
Kane Washington (Hoxie) 24-2, Sr. over Ryker Greenbaum (Douglass) 39-2, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Gus Farthing (Burlington) 45-5, Jr. over Lucas Engel (Norton Community) 24-13, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
5th Place Match
Channing Fortin (Oberlin-Decatur Comm.) 34-7, Sr. over Andrew Ochampaugh (Russell) 39-10, Sr. (Dec 3-1).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Clay Wilcox of Anthony/Harper-Chaparral
2nd Place - Bradey Chard of Plainville
3rd Place - Mychal Kolterman of Onaga
4th Place - Michael McEachern of Scott Community
5th Place - Cody Cooper of Rossville
6th Place - Jared Hoffman of Effingham-Atchison Co. Comm.
1st Place Match
Clay Wilcox (Anthony/Harper-Chaparral) 42-2, Sr. over Bradey Chard (Plainville) 33-2, Sr. (OT 2-1).
3rd Place Match
Mychal Kolterman (Onaga) 38-6, Sr. over Michael McEachern (Scott Community) 33-10, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Cody Cooper (Rossville) 34-11, Sr. over Jared Hoffman (Effingham-Atchison Co. Comm.) 31-15, Sr. (Dec 1-0).


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
631 SW Commerce Pl. Topeka, Kansas 66615 phone: 785-272-6397 fax: 785-272-1363 email: feedback@wibw.com
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 192792751