MIAA Lands 25 On Daktronics All-Super Region 3 Football Team

By: MIAA, posted by Kinch O'Kelley
By: MIAA, posted by Kinch O'Kelley

Kansas City, Mo. -- The MIAA led the way in Super Region 3 as 25 players earned Daktronics All-Region honors as voted on by the region's SIDs. The conference landed 14 players on the first team six more than the NSIC which had eight members on the first team.

The MIAA also dominated the post-season individual honors as Michael Hill was named the Offensive Player of the Year and Brandon Williams was named the Defensive Player of the Year. Northwest Missouri had the most players of any single team on the squad with seven, followed by Missouri Western with six players earning All-Region honors.

Missouri Western will face Minnesota State-Mankato in the Super Region 3 Championship at 12 noon on Dec. 1 from Mankato, Minn.

DAKTRONICS SUPER REGION #3 FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

#

Name

POS

HT

WT

YR

HOMETOWN

SCHOOL
22

Shjuan Richardson*

WR

5-9

172

Sr.

Muskogee, Okla

Emporia State
33

Adam Schiltz

TE

6-4

256

Sr.

Ponca City, Okla.

Emporia State
15

Kevin Rodgers

QB

6-3

215

So.

Rockwall, Texas

Henderson State
64

Garth Heikkinen

OL

6-4

305

Sr.

Duluth, Minn.

Minnesota Duluth
52

Andrew Essman

OL

6-2

305

Jr.

Lincoln, Neb.

Minnesota State
71

Macon Allan*

OL

6-4

310

Sr.

King City, Mo.

Missouri Western
22

Michael Hill*

RB

5-11

205

Sr.

St. Joseph, Mo.

Missouri Western
69

Colt Schulte

OL

6-6

315

Sr.

Bagnell, Mo.

Missouri Western
49

Todd Adolf

PK

6-1

185

Sr.

Omaha, Neb.

Northwest Missouri
75

Rod Williams

OL

6-5

300

Sr.

Grandview, Mo.

Northwest Missouri
5

John Brown

RS

5-11

171

Jr.

Homestead, Fla.

Pittsburg State
23

Lemar Durant*

WR

6-2

170

So.

Coquitlam, BC

Simon Fraser

DAKTRONICS SUPER REGION #3 FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

#

Name

POS

HT

WT

YR

HOMETOWN

SCHOOL
45

Cory Crosby*

LB

6-1

238

Sr.

Cold Spring, Minn.

Bemidji State
90

Zach Moore

DL

6-6

282

Jr.

Chicago, Ill.

Concordia-St. Paul
7

Maxie Graham

LB

5-11

204

Sr.

Jackson, Miss.

Henderson State
27

Cameron Harper

S

6-2

210

Sr.

Blaine, Minn.

Minnesota Duluth
66

Brandon Williams*

DL

6-3

325

Sr.

Kirkwood, Mo.

Missouri Southern
91

David Bass

DL

6-5

275

Sr.

St. Louis, Mo.

Missouri Western
1

Brandon Dixon

CB

6-0

195

Jr.

Margatte, Fla.

Northwest Missouri
68

Collin DeBuysere

LB

6-4

230

Sr.

Geneseo, Ill.

Northwest Missouri
21

Nate DeJong

S

6-2

210

Sr.

Rock Rapids, Iowa

Northwest Missouri
11

Nate Dreiling

LB

6-4

229

Jr.

Hutchinson, Kan.

Pittsburg State
28

Jack Moro*

CB

5-11

190

Jr.

Brookfield, Wis.

St. Cloud State
44

Randy Weich

P

6-2

250

Sr.

Pierce, Neb.

Wayne State

DAKTRONICS SUPER REGION #3 SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

#

Name

POS

HT

WT

YR

HOMETOWN

SCHOOL
72

Logan Freeman

OL

6-4

300

Sr.

Jefferson City, Mo.

Central Missouri
21

Joshua Birmingham

RB

5-9

195

Jr.

Luther, Okla.

Central Oklahoma
88

Nate Thienes

TE

6-5

275

Sr.

Lake Elmo, Minn.

Concordia-St. Paul
71

Kelton Hays

OL

5-11

284

Jr.

Jonesville, La.

Henderson State
75

Cherokee Streetman

OL

6-5

317

Sr.

Arlington, Texas

Henderson State
5

Nick Ricciardulli

RB

5-8

190

Jr.

Poway, Calif.

Humboldt State
18

Sam Brockshus

PK

5-11

200

Jr.

Spencer, Iowa

Minnesota State
9

Adam Thielen

WR

6-3

200

Sr.

Detroit Lakes, Minn.

Minnesota State
12

Travis Partridge

QB

6-4

230

Jr.

St. Joseph, Mo.

Missouri Western
5

Jordan Simmons

RS

5-9

195

Sr.

Kansas City, Mo.

Northwest Missouri
5

John Brown

WR

5-11

171

Jr.

Homestead, Fla.

Pittsburg State
68

Steve Dieckhaus

OL

6-2

302

Sr.

St. Charles, Mo.

Washburn

DAKTRONICS SUPER REGION #3 SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

#

Name

POS

HT

WT

YR

HOMETOWN

SCHOOL
25

Fred Gaines

S

6-1

190

Jr.

Fresno, Calif.

East Central
35

Ben Carlson

LB

6-3

246

Sr.

Topeka, Kan.

Emporia State
11

O’Hara Fluellen

CB

6-0

190

Sr.

Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

Lincoln (Mo.)
31

Colby Ring

LB

6-1

220

Jr.

Baxter, Minn.

Minnesota Duluth
93

Chris Schaudt

DL

6-4

270

Jr.

Slater, Iowa

Minnesota State
9

Marcus Hall-Oliver

LB

6-1

220

Jr.

Omaha, Neb.

Minnesota State
90

Ben Pister

DL

6-4

280

Sr.

St. Joseph, Mo.

Missouri Western
81

Kyle Goodburn

P

6-0

180

So.

Roeland Park, Kan.

Northwest Missouri
20

Robert Virgil

S

6-2

180

Sr.

Elk Grove, Calif.

Sioux Falls
19

Richie Schumacher

LB

6-2

207

Sr.

Crystal Lake, Ill.

Truman State
91

Richard Daniel

DL

6-2

225

Sr.

Papillion, Neb.

Wayne State
4

Chris Norgaard

CB

5-11

180

Sr.

Spring Lake, Minn.

Winona State


631 SW Commerce Pl. Topeka, Kansas 66615 phone: 785-272-6397 fax: 785-272-1363 email: feedback@wibw.com
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 181453621 - wibw.com/a?a=181453621