ESU Track and Field Underway at National Championships

By: From: ESU Sports Information
By: From: ESU Sports Information

May 24, 2007-- The Emporia State track and field teams have begun competition at the NCAA Division II Outdoor Track & Field Championships in Charlotte, N.C. Jonel Rossbach has moved to Saturday's finals with a personal best time of 4:34.57 in the 1500m run.
Jaclyn Sill placed 13th and Kara Euler came in 17th in the 400m run to end the events on the track for Thursday. Sill was sixth in her heat with a personal best 55.70 to tie Euler for the third best time in ESU history. Euler ran just behind her at 56.43 to finish fourth in her heat.
Trent Olivier fouled his three throws in the hammer on Thursday.
Olivier and Damon Birk will get things started for the Hornets on Friday with the shot put at 3:00 p.m. Craig Saalfield will compete in the high jump at 6:00 p.m. and the women's 1600m relay team of Euler, Sill, Rossbach and Danielle Sedivy will compete at 8:00 p.m.

Women's 1500m Prelims
1 Jessica Pixler Fr Seattle Pacific 4:27.30Q
2 Trista McIntyre Jr Angelo State 4:33.46Q
3 Tanya Gaurmer Jr Adams State 4:27.53Q
4 Ashley Puga So Northwest Nazarene 4:34.70Q
5 Heidi Evans Jr North Dakota 4:29.64Q
6 Naomi Fulton Jr Wisconsin-Parkside 4:35.92Q
7 Jonel Rossbach Jr Emporia State 4:34.57Q
8 Alissa Hall Sr Hillsdale 4:36.01Q
9 Kelly Gibbons So Grand Valley State 4:37.35q
10 Dana DeIngenis Sr Stonehill 4:37.56q
11 Priscilla Jennings So Millersville 4:38.61q
12 Renee Aune So North Dakota 4:39.61q
13 Erin Zellers So Al- Huntsville 4:39.91
14 Maureen Newell So Indiana Univ of Pa 4:44.32
15 Nicole Dann Sr Mansfield 4:49.29
16 Lori Burgess Fr Grand Valley State 5:00.35

Women's 400m Prelims
1 Davita Prendergast Jr Lincoln 51.87Q 1
2 Keva Wilkins Jr Abilene Christian 53.07Q 3
3 Johnsie Liles Jr St Augustine's 53.39Q 2
4 Mary Pearce Sr Alaska Anchorage 53.88q 1
5 Azraa Rounds So Abilene Christian 53.98q 3
6 Erica Young Jr St Augustine's 54.03q 1
7 Deserea Brown So Southern Ill-Edw 54.26q 2
8 Monique Robinson Jr Lincoln 54.28q 3
9 Tairisha Sawyer Sr Southern Ill-Edw 54.40 1
10 Jennifer Geter Sr Bowie State 54.50 3
11 Juliet Alrich Fr Southern Ill-Edw 54.65 2
12 Angel Royston So Southern Ill-Edw 54.99 3
13 Jaclyn Sill Jr Emporia State 55.70 3
14 April Panteau Jr CS Dominguez 55.78 1
15 Laverne Monger Sr Nebraska - Omaha 55.88 1
16 Charissa Spears Sr Cal St Stanislaus 56.22 1
17 Kara Euler Sr Emporia State 56.43 2
18 Lacey Cochran So Slippery Rock 56.76 2
19 Jazmin Williams So Hillsdale 56.91 2
-- Pinar Saka So Nebraska - Omaha DNF 2

Men's Hammer Throw
Finals
1 Kibwe Johnson Sr Ashland 67.86m# 222-08 10
2 Dan Raithel Jr Central Missouri 63.78m 209-03 8
3 Michael Gusbeth Sr Western State 60.31m 197-10 6
4 Jason Stomps So Hillsdale 58.83m 193-00 5
5 Robert Klenk Jr Ashland 58.70m 192-07 4
6 Casey Fechter Sr Grand Valley State 58.62m 192-04 3
7 Nick Natale Sr Grand Valley State 57.19m 187-07 2
8 Evan Ruud So Central Washington 56.39m 185-00 1
9 Anthony Marin So Western Oregon 56.20m 184-04
10 Matt Gersick So Adams State 54.56m 179-00
11 Brady Maska Jr Fort Hays State 54.35m 178-04
12 Charles Smith Sr Grand Valley State 53.69m 176-02
13 Steven Jussaume Sr New Haven 53.38m 175-01
14 Brian Allen So Pittsburg State 53.30m 174-10
15 Tyler Fischer Fr Central Washington 51.37m 168-06
16 Aaron Ruter Jr St Joseph's 50.48m 165-07
17 Kyle Lawson Jr St Joseph's 50.40m 165-04
18 Chris Carsten Sr Missouri-Rolla 44.96m 147-06
-- Trenton Olivier Sr Emporia State FOUL


631 SW Commerce Pl. Topeka, Kansas 66615 phone: 785-272-6397 fax: 785-272-1363 email: feedback@wibw.com
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 7678147