Winners from the Weekend's Heartland Park Races

By: Heartland Park Topeka Media Relations
By: Heartland Park Topeka Media Relations

TOPEKA, Kan. (May 20, 2007) –Steve Cochran, Shane Wettengel, Steve Herrice and John Allen all took home wins in their respective classes during Heartland Park Topeka’s “Think Green” Dirt Racing Series no. 2, sponsored by Waste Management.

During the first feature of the evening, the Modified B, Steve Cochran of Burlington, claimed the checkered flag followed by the Hobby Stock Feature winner, Shane Wettengel, of Topeka. The final two features of the evening were Factory Stock, won by Steve Herrice of Topeka and Modified A, won by John Allen of Chanute.

Racers will be back on the Heartland Park Topeka 3/8 mile banked oval dirt track for the Armed Forces Memorial Day Race, Monday, May 28.

FINAL RESULTS—HPT “THINK GREEN’ DIRT RACE SERIES
PRESENTED BY WASTE MANAGEMENT
ROUND 1 OF 10

Modified “B” Feature
1) Steve Cochran, Burlington, 2) Tim Pronchow, Pomona, 3) Kevin Sloan, 4) Todd Wichman, St. Mary’s, 5) Jim Hall, Jr., Emporia, 6) Brian Walker-Walburn, Emporia, 7) Michael Ross, Americus, 8) Tony Keithy, Leavenworth, 9) Gerald, Grardstoff, Jr., Osage City, 10) Ed Mueller, Admire, 11) Curtis Dreasher, Hoyt, 12) Nick Newton, Kansas City

Hobby Stock Feature
1) Shane Wettengel, Topeka, 2) John Bass, Topeka, 3) Brian Stich, Topeka, 4) Julie Buekridge, Emporia, 5) J.C. Holt, Topeka, 6) Dave Cattrell, Hiawatha, 7) Donnie Devers, Baldwin City, 8) Michael Rodney, Baldwin City, 9) Kevin Zirkle, Topeka, 10) Donnie Masters, Topeka, 11) Shane Hilton, Topeka, 12) Waylon Banks, Lawrence, 13) Kelby Ostrander, Winchester

Factory Stock Feature
1) Steve Herrice, Topeka, 2) James King, Americus, 3) Mike Taylor, 4) Eric Weyer, Centralia, 5) David Samuels, Topeka, 6) Shane Wettengel, Topeka, 7) Gerald Wahwahsuck, Hiawatha, 8) Josh Stevenson, Emporia, 9) Brent Alverson, Centralia, 10) Ben Domann, Winchester, 11) Paul Lanferman, Atchison, 12) Kyle Covert, Topeka 13) Toby Teel, Hiawatha, 14) Rob Holt, Jr., Mayatta, 15) Loyd Yonts, Leavenworth, 16) Jim Powell, Jr., Lecompton, 17) Justin McGilton, Topeka

Modified “A” Feature
1) John Allen, Chanute 2) Scott Green, Derby, 3) Lyle Shepard, Manhattan, 4) Danny Holt, Topeka, 5) Josh Everhart, Burlingame, 6) Allen Henery, Emporia, 7) Bill Robinson, Topeka, 8) Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Mo., 9) Ryan Philips, Osage City, 10) Steven Bowers, Jr., Topeka, 11) Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, 12) Travis Tenpenny, Topeka, 13) Danny Morrison, Jr., Minneapolis, 14) Darren Fuqua, Topeka, 15) Jeff Atkinson, Topeka, 16) Tim Pronchow, Pomona, 17) Brian Rigsby, Topeka, 18) Todd Wichman, St. Mary’s, 19) Steve Cochran, Burlington, 20) Tim North, Jr., Olathe, 21) Trevor, Mohn, Topeka, 22) Roy Emmot, 23) Mike Wichman, Silver Lake, 23) Kevin Sloan


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
631 SW Commerce Pl. Topeka, Kansas 66615 phone: 785-272-6397 fax: 785-272-1363 email: feedback@wibw.com
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 7614176