ESU HAS FOUR CHAMPIONS AT MIAA CHAMPIONSHIPS


May 6, 2007-Emporia State brought home four individual champions along
with 12 provisional and an automatic qualifier from the 2007 MIAA
Outdoor Track & Field Championships in Hays, Kan. ESU finished fifth in
the women*s team competition and sixth in the men*s competition.
Jonel Rossbach led the way for the ESU women and was the high point
scorer for the meet with 36 points. She won the 3000m and 5000m and was
the runner-up in the 800m and 1500m. Her time of 17:34.22 in the 5000m
is the second best in ESU history.
Jaclyn Sill had the other individual winner for the women, edging
teammate Kara Euler in the 400m. Sill*s provisional qualifying time
of 55.78 is the third fastest in ESU history. She also provisionalled in
the 200m along with Euler. Brooke Kent picked up the other provisional
qualifier for the women, running a 12.00 in the prelims of the 100m.
Andy Vogelsberg set the MIAA record with an automatic qualifying mark
of 232-10 in winning his third javelin championship. He also finished
sixth in the discus with a provisional qualifying throw.
Trent Olivier picked up two more provisional marks, finishing second in
the discus and third in the hammer. Damon Birk finished third in the
discus and fourth in the shot, both with provisional qualifying marks.
Tyson Allen rounded out the provisional qualifiers for the men with a
third place showing in the javelin.
ESU will host the ATG Sports Last Chance Meet on May 12. Events will
get underway following ESU Commencement exercises at Welch Stadium

Women 100 Meter Dash
Preliminaries
3 *Brooke Kent 12.00
7 Lynnsey Nichols 12.36
Finals
6 Brooke Kent 12.54
8 Lynnsey Nichols 12.75

Women 200 Meter Dash
Preliminaries
1 *Kara Euler 24.48
4 *Jaclyn Sill 24.70
9 Lynnsey Nichols 25.39
Finals
3 Kara Euler 25.03
5 Jaclyn Sill 25.34

Women 400 Meter Dash
Preliminaries
1 Kara Euler 56.66
2 Jaclyn Sill 57.25
12 Danielle Sedivy 1:00.62
Finals
1 *Jaclyn Sill 55.78
2 Kara Euler 56.80

Women 800 Meter Run
Preliminaries
4 Jonel Rossbach 2:18.81
Finals
2 Jonel Rossbach 2:14.71

Women 1500 Meter Run
2 *Jonel Rossbach 4:37.85

Women 3000 Meter Run
1 Jonel Rossbach 10:40.60

Women 5000 Meter Run
1 *Jonel Rossbach 17:34.22

Women 100 Meter Hurdles
10 Aubrey Folk 14.99

Women 400 Meter Hurdles
9 Aubrey Folk 1:07.55

Women 4x100 Meter Relay
3 Emporia State 47.68
Kara Euler, Lynnsey Nichols,
Jaclyn Sill, Brooke Kent

Women 4x400 Meter Relay
4 Emporia State 3:56.20
Lynnsey Nichols, Danielle Sedivy,
Jaclyn Sill, Kara Euler

Women High Jump
8 Jennifer Robinson 1.53m 5-00.25

Women Long Jump
6 Jennifer Robinson 5.36m 17-07.00
8 Brooke Kent 5.25m 17-02.75
11 Lynnsey Nichols 5.12m 16-09.75
15 Ryan Green 4.87m 15-11.75
16 Chrissy Koerner 4.82m 15-09.75

Women Triple Jump
9 Brooke Kent 10.79m 35-05.00
10 Jennifer Robinson 10.71m 35-01.75
13 Chrissy Koerner 10.53m 34-06.75

Women Shot Put
12 Molly Pannbacker 11.59m 38-00.25
17 Stephanie Grote 11.02m 36-02.00

Women Discus Throw
11 Stephanie Grote 38.97m 127-10
15 Molly Pannbacker 34.79m 114-02

Women Hammer Throw
13 Stephanie Grote 44.16m 144-10
15 Linzi Weilert 41.60m 136-06

Women Javelin Throw
8 Emily Morgan 36.34m 119-03
9 Connie Philips 36.18m 118-08
13 Ryan Green 30.50m 100-01
18 Stephanie Grote 22.37m 73-05

Women Heptathlon
Completed in 4/30 at ESU
9 Aubrey Folk 4064
10 Ryan Green 3922

Men 100 Meter Dash
13 Larry Beamon 11.10
16 Roger Bertsche 11.24
18 Travis Lee 12.15

Men 200 Meter Dash
Preliminaries
6 Darius Garner 21.55
14 Larry Beamon 22.51
Finals
6 Darius Garner 22.25

Men 400 Meter Dash
Preliminaries
5 Darius Garner 48.96
11 Craig Saalfeld 49.88
12 Kyle Mann 50.47
19 James Hemphill 51.31
Finals
7 Darius Garner 49.09

Men 800 Meter Run
13 Michael Stephens 1:58.60
15 Jonathan Heinicke 1:59.27

Men 1500 Meter Run
7 Shea Camien 4:03.57

Men 5000 Meter Run
9 Skyler Delmott 15:35.20
18 Brock Ternes 16:06.40

Men 10000 Meter Run
8 Brock Ternes 34:26.79

Men 110 Meter Hurdles
11 Roger Bertsche 15.46
14 Cameron Babb 17.20

Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
6 Skyler Delmott 9:39.98
12 David Gibson 10:19.67

Men 4x100 Meter Relay
5 Emporia State 43.64
James Hemphill, Darius Garner,
Larry Beamon, Roger Bertsche

Men 4x400 Meter Relay
5 Emporia State 3:20.25
Larry Beamon, Darius Garner,
Craig Saalfeld, Kyle Mann

Men High Jump
3 Dustin Andrews 1.97m 6-05.50
6 Craig Saalfeld 1.92m 6-03.50
11 Marshall O'Brien 1.87m 6-01.50

Men Long Jump
5 Cameron Babb 6.84m 22-05.25
15 Matt Koelling 6.42m 21-00.75
16 Dustin Loyd 6.37m 20-10.75
17 Dustin Andrews 6.23m 20-05.25

Men Triple Jump
4 Matt Koelling 14.19m 46-06.75
6 Dustin Andrews 14.00m 45-11.25
9 Douglas Marshall 13.49m 44-03.25

Men Shot Put
4 *Damon Birk 16.22m 53-02.75
8 Trent Olivier 15.58m 51-01.50
9 Corey Jones 14.91m 48-11.00

Men Discus Throw
2 *Trent Olivier 52.65m 172-09
3 *Damon Birk 51.11m 167-08
6 *Andy Vogelsberg 48.81m 160-02

Men Hammer Throw
3 *Trent Olivier 55.37m 181-08

Men Javelin Throw
1 M**Andy Vogelsberg 70.96m 232-10
3 *Tyson Allen 60.55m 198-08
6 Cameron Babb 55.68m 182-08

Men Decathlon
Completed 4/30 at ESU
2 *Cameron Babb 6674

Women*s Team Scores
1) Central Missouri 188
2) Pittsburg State 180
3) Truman 105
4) Missouri Southern 103
5) Emporia State 84.50
6) Fort Hays State 81
7) Noerthwest Missouri 80.50
8) Southwest Baptist 35

Men*s Team Scores
1) Central Missouri 159
2) Missouri Southern 132.50
3) Pittsburg State 122.50
4) Fort Hays State 121.50
5) Northwest Missouri 107
6) Emporia State 95.50
7) Truman 53
8) Southwest Baptist 25


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
631 SW Commerce Pl. Topeka, Kansas 66615 phone: 785-272-6397 fax: 785-272-1363 email: feedback@wibw.com
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 7364006 - wibw.com/a?a=7364006
Gray Television, Inc.