ESU Takes 4 Championship Over The

December 8, 2007-Emporia State track & field athletes won four event
championships and had a provisional qualifier at the KSU Allcomers and
ISU Cyclone Holiday Preview meets on Saturday.
Damon Birk (Sr./Gridley, Kan.) won the shot put by nearly eight inches
over 2003 World Outdoor Decathlon Champion Tom Pappas at the KSU
Allcomers Meet. His mark of 53-10.50 is an NCAA Division II provisional
qualifying mark.
The other win in Manhattan came from Josh Honeycutt (Fr./Iola, Kan.) in
the long jump. He jumped 22-07.75 in his first collegiate meet.
Jaclyn Sill (Sr./Wichita, Kan.) and Skyler Delmott (So./Emporia, Kan.)
both picked up wins at the ISU Cyclone Holiday Preview in Ames, Iowa.
Sill ran a 58.12 in the women*s 400m run while Delmott won the men*s
3000m in 8:52.58.
ESU will not be back in competition until January 18-19 at the KSU
Wildcat Invitational.

ISU Cyclone Holiday Preview
Women 400 Meter Run
1 Jaclyn Sill
58.12
8 Brandi Lundgren 1:02.08
Men 3000 Meter Run
1 Skyler Delmott 8:52.58

KSU Allcomers Meet
Women*s ESU Results
60 Meter Dash
12 Renea Weaver 8.20
200 Meter Dash
7 Brooke Kent 26.86
10 Chastity Hughes-St 27.34
12 Shonta Spencer 28.00
20 Lindsay Lippert 29.06
400 Meter Dash
8 Shonta Spencer 1:02.63
9 Chastity Hughes-St 1:03.29
800 Meter Run
7 Chelsea Clanton 2:32.51
8 Kylie Bookout 2:32.59
1000 Meter Run
7 Kathryn Davison 3:22.58
3000 Meter Run
8 Morgan Frehe 12:08.52
60 Meter Hurdles
4 Brooke Kent 9.33
Long Jump
4 Brooke Kent 5.21m 17-01.25
7 Renea Weaver 5.05m 16-07.00
9 Lindsay Lippert 4.83m 15-10.25
Shot Put
14 Molly Pannbacker 11.40m 37-05.00
Weight Throw
12 Steph Grote 13.97m 45-10.00

ESU Men*s Results
60 Meter Dash
6 Kenton Longberger 6.98
13 Josh Schuler 7.08
21 Sean Higginbotham 7.20
200 Meter Dash
6 Kenton Longberger 22.77
8 Josh Schuler 23.06
19 Sean Higginbotham 24.48
24 Brad Eichenberg 25.60
400 Meter Dash
4 Kevin Miller 50.44
10 James Hemphill 52.18
18 Wes Doolittle 53.64
600 Yard Run
8 Kyle Mann 1:15.63
11 Kyle Kotzman 1:16.74
800 Meter Run
8 Michael Stephens 2:02.48
10 Sloan Kern 2:03.15
1 Mile Run
10 William Hohmeier 4:47.00
3000 Meter Run
5 Brock Ternes 9:10.83
8 Cody Burns 9:29.72
12 Ryan Hahn 9:39.95
14 Chris Dvorak 9:47.01
60 Meter Hurdles
13 Brad Eichenberg 9.11
4x400 Meter Relay
7 Emporia State 3:29.77
Long Jump
1 Josh Honeycutt 6.90m 22-07.75
5 Douglas Marshall 6.44m 21-01.50
Triple Jump
3 Matt Koelling 14.07m 46-02.00
6 Josh Honeycutt 13.90m 45-07.25
8 Douglas Marshall 13.40m 43-11.75
Weight Throw
9 Kevin Roulhac 14.58m 47-10.00
13 Dusty Loyd 12.27m 40-03.25
Shot Put
1 *Damon Birk 16.42m 53-10.50


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
631 SW Commerce Pl. Topeka, Kansas 66615 phone: 785-272-6397 fax: 785-272-1363 email: feedback@wibw.com
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 12292051 - wibw.com/a?a=12292051