Boil Water Advisory for Parts of Junction City

By: From 13 News, Posted by Ralph Hipp
By: From 13 News, Posted by Ralph Hipp
The City of Junction City has issued a boil water advisory Monday.  Here are the areas affected the break of a 16" water main earlier in the day.

Duane Moser, an assistant research professor with Desert Research Institute, collects water samples from the Las Vegas Wash in Henderson, Nev., Thursday, Oct. 18, 2007. (AP Photo/Jae C. Hong)

JUNCTION CITY -- The City of Junction City has issued a boil water advisory for water customers on the west side of Spring Valley Road, north of Wildcat Lane and South of Buddy Drive in Olivia Farms development as result of a 16” water main break. The city issued the advisory as a loss of pressure in the distribution system for customers in the above designated area. The water main is in the process of being repaired and whenever such a loss of pressure occurs, it is possible for contaminants to enter the system. Also during this time, disinfection (chlorine) residuals may drop to levels that are inadequate to protect against bacterial contamination.

Once water pressure is restored, residents served by the affected public water system should observe the following precautions:

* Boil water vigorously for one minute prior to use. Boiling longer than three minutes may adversely affect the quality and taste of the water.

* Use only boiled water for drinking, diluting fruit juices, and all other food preparation.

* Dispose of ice cubes and do not use ice from a household automatic icemaker. Remake ice cubes with water that has been boiled.

* Disinfect dishes and other food contact surfaces by immersion for at least one minute in clean tap water that contains one teaspoon of unscented household bleach per gallon of water.

* Water used for bathing does not generally need to be boiled. Supervision of children is necessary while bathing or using backyard pools so water is not ingested. Persons with cuts or severe rashes may wish to consult their physicians.

The advisory will remain in effect until testing of water samples indicates no evidence of contamination and all other conditions which place the systems at risk of contamination are deemed to be resolved.


631 SW Commerce Pl. Topeka, Kansas 66615 phone: 785-272-6397 fax: 785-272-1363 email: feedback@wibw.com
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 138821209 - wibw.com/a?a=138821209
Gray Television, Inc.