2009 YWCA Leadership Luncheon

Topeka, KS- In its 21st year, the YWCA Leadership Luncheon annually recognizes area women and employers who have demonstrated outstanding leadership, dedication, commitment, and excellence at work in our community. This year's theme is Celebrating Leadership Growing Strong Together and is scheduled to take place May 12 at 11:45 at the Ramada, Downtown.

Since its inception, the YWCA has recognized over 600 women of excellence, 21 employers of excellence, and 91 future leaders. Six different award categories target women an a broad spectrum of work environments including: entrepreneurs and executives, management, professional, operations, direct services and special recognition.

"We have an amazing group of nominees this year. I am proud to be a part of an organization that celebrates leadership and recognizes the important contributions made by women in the Topeka workforce," said Leadership Luncheon Chairwoman, Marlou Wegener, Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas.

This year's list of nominees by categories include:

Direct Service category: Viola Jones, Family Service and Guidance Center; Gina Adame, Topeka Police Department; Linda Carr, USD 450-Shawnee Heights; Barbara Chamberlain, USD 345-Seaman; Jannett Wiens, ClubHouse Inn & Suites; and Becky Shepard, Hill's Pet Nutrition.

Entrepreneur and Executive category: Tiffany Fisher, TopekaKidsRock.com and Capitol City Nannies; Toni Shenk, Coldwell Banker Griffith & Blair; Alexandra Reilly, MB Piland Fat Free Advertising; Anne Trebino, Security Benefit; and Lena Hayden, Nos Vemos Greetings.

Management category: Rise Quinn, Lower Heating & Air Conditioning; Marlyn Roan, CoreFirst Bank & Trust; Dana Schoffelman, Florence Crittenton Kansas; Rosalind Jennings, Kansas Gas Service; Margaret Moore, Girl Scouts of NE Kansas; Linda Thornburgh, USD 437-Washburn Rural; Sarah Mlynek, AVIVA; Dona Boone, Kansas Children Service League; Brenda Younger, Office of City Mangaer; Roni Davis-Watson, Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas; Tammy Austin, USD 501-Topeka Public; and Karren Weichert, Midland Hospice Connection.

Operations category: Margaret Brown, Fidelity State Bank & Trust Company; Ardyce Potter, Capital City Bank; and Leslie Palace, Jones Huyett Partners.

Professional category: Corrie Wright, Community Resource Council; Charlotte Adair, Washburn Endownment Association; Mari Poulose, St. Francis; Angela Cool, Westar; Tammy VandeVelde, Capitol Federal Bank; Miranda Owens, Goodell, Stratton, Edmonds, and Palmer; Martha Cofman, Kansas Corporation Commission; Betty Francis RN, Century Health Solutions; and Lisa Kaspar, Kansas Department of Revenue.

Special Recognition: Shannon Kettler, Blenda Blankenship, Stormont-Vail HealthCare; Karen Telian-Tyler, Ronald McDonald House; Linda Gwaltney, ERC Resource & Referral; Janene Greene, Atria Senior Living; and Mary Lou Escobar, MANA de Topeka.

Future Leaders nominees (scholarship): Kelly Zachariasen, Seaman High School; Krista Wolgast, Topeka West High School; Elizabeth Biles, Topeka High School; Gabriella Guerrero, Shawnee Heights High School; Te-Ayrah, Highland Park High School; Kristina Kelm, Hope Street Academy; and Jennifer Legino, Washburn Rural High School.

Employers of Excellence nominees: Jones Huyett Partners, Gary Jones; and Jayhawk File Express.


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
631 SW Commerce Pl. Topeka, Kansas 66615 phone: 785-272-6397 fax: 785-272-1363 email: feedback@wibw.com
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 44822077 - wibw.com/a?a=44822077