Elections

Select Race

USD 454 Burlingame School Board, Pos. 6

Total Votes: 284 Reporting: 100%
Brandi Shaffer 157
55%
Winner Winner
Tanyea Bingham 127
45%

Topeka Mayor

Total Votes: 11,583 Reporting: 99%
Michael Ogle 3,682
32%
Larry Wolgast 7,269
63%
Winner Winner
Write-In 632
5%

Topeka City Council Dist. 1

Total Votes: 1,079 Reporting: 99%
Matt Bevens 403
37%
Karen Hiller (I) 676
63%
Winner Winner

Topeka City Council Dist. 2

Total Votes: 1,356 Reporting: 99%
John Campos 889
66%
Winner Winner
Jose Martin Munoz 467
34%

Topeka City Council Dist. 5

Total Votes: 1,305 Reporting: 99%
Terry Crowder 597
46%
Michelle De La Isla 708
54%
Winner Winner

Topeka City Council Dist. 7

Total Votes: 1,656 Reporting: 99%
Edward Collazo 411
25%
Elaine Schwartz 1,245
75%
Winner Winner

Topeka City Council Dist. 9

Total Votes: 1,743 Reporting: 99%
Seth Brackman 608
35%
Richard Harmon (I) 1,135
65%
Winner Winner

USD 345 Seaman $57 Million Bond Issue

Total Votes: 3,079 Reporting: 99%
Yes 2,029
66%
Winner Winner
No 1,050
34%

USD 372 Silver Lake At Large (3 elected)

Total Votes: 569 Reporting: 99%
Lance Eisenbarth 181
32%
Winner Winner
Jake Fisher 130
23%
Tracy Higinbotham 132
23%
Jason Seele (I) 126
22%

USD 450 Shawnee Heights, Dist. A, Pos. 4

Total Votes: 871 Reporting: 99%
Gene Edwards (I) 437
50%
Kevin McGinnis 434
50%

USD 450 Shawnee Heights, Dist. B, Pos. 5

Total Votes: 882 Reporting: 99%
Chance Lammer 130
15%
Jason Schulz 374
42%
James Zimmerman (I) 378
43%

USD 450 Shawnee Heights, Dist. C, Pos. 6

Total Votes: 914 Reporting: 99%
Russell Doty (I) 384
42%
Winner Winner
Shawn Maisberger 218
24%
Richard Mills 312
34%

Manhattan City Commission (3 positions)

Total Votes: 15,863 Reporting: 99%
Rich Jankovich (I) 2,701
17%
Winner Winner
Usha Reddi 2,783
18%
Winner Winner
Karen McCulloh 3,024
19%
Winner Winner
Debbie Nuss 2,324
15%
Bob Strawn 2,182
14%
John Ball 2,130
13%
Daniel Hogan 719
5%

Ogden Mayor

Total Votes: 220 Reporting: 99%
Jimmy Bond 59
27%
Robert Pence (I) 161
73%
Winner Winner

USD 383 Board of Education (3 positions)

Total Votes: 13,669 Reporting: 99%
Marcia Rozell 4,024
29%
Winner Winner
Pat Hudgins 3,668
27%
Winner Winner
Aaron Estabrook 3,245
24%
Winner Winner
Mitch Beims 2,732
20%

USD 378 Board of Education Pos 4

Total Votes: 0 Reporting: 0%
Ross Wahl
David Stevenson

USD 378 Board of Education Pos 5

Total Votes: 0 Reporting: 0%
Kerry Thurlow
Steven Reed (I)

Grandview Plaza Mayor

Total Votes: 98 Reporting: 99%
Rick Geike 54
55%
Winner Winner
Kenneth Hall (I) 44
45%

Milford Mayor

Total Votes: 81 Reporting: 99%
Brad Roether (I) 55
68%
Winner Winner
Jim Talley 26
32%

Junction City Commission (3 positions)

Total Votes: 3,524 Reporting: 99%
Michael Ryan 980
28%
Winner Winner
Mick McCallister 888
25%
Winner Winner
James Sands (I) 660
19%
Winner Winner
Bob Henderson 628
18%
Larry Powell 198
6%
Lawrence Ruiz 170
5%

USD 475 Geary County School Board

Total Votes: 4,732 Reporting: 99%
Brian Field 1,037
22%
Winner Winner
Carolyn Gaston (I) 960
20%
Winner Winner
LaDonna Junghans 904
19%
Winner Winner
Michelle Custer 831
18%
James Kelly 586
12%
Gerald Gerloff 414
9%

Emporia City Commission - 3 positions

Total Votes: 6,234 Reporting: 99%
Jon Geitz 1,509
24%
Winner Winner
Danny Giefer 1,030
17%
Winner Winner
Steve Harmon 999
16%
Winner Winner
Kevin Nelson (I) 868
14%
Kelly Wade 625
10%
Christian Keisler 610
10%
Joel Phipps 414
7%
Matt Chanay 179
3%

USD 251 North Lyon Board, Dist.1, Position 1

Total Votes: 219 Reporting: 99%
Holly French (I) 64
29%
Earl Lyddane 155
71%
Winner Winner

USD 251 North Lyon Board, Dist. 1, Position 4

Total Votes: 216 Reporting: 99%
Scott Case 70
32%
Allen Curless 146
68%
Winner Winner

USD 251 North Lyon Board, Dist. 3, Position 6

Total Votes: 120 Reporting: 99%
Sally Helton Anderson 69
57%
Winner Winner
Russ Heins 51
42%

USD 252 Southern Lyon Board Position 6

Total Votes: 606 Reporting: 99%
Kent Grieder (I) 224
37%
Steven Redeker 382
63%
Winner Winner

USD 253 Emporia School Board - 3 positions

Total Votes: 5,822 Reporting: 99%
Michael Crouch (I) 1,590
27%
Winner Winner
Douglas Epp 1,559
27%
Winner Winner
Brent Windsor (I) 1,584
27%
Winner Winner
Kevin Rabas 1,089
19%

Holton Commissioner, Position 4

Total Votes: 432 Reporting: 15%
Twila White 143
33%
Brett Summers 127
29%
Dan Brenner 162
38%

USD 336 Holton School Board Position 4

Total Votes: 723 Reporting: 99%
Allen Arnold (I) 457
63%
Winner Winner
Monica Briner 266
37%

USD 337 Royal Valley School Board Position 5

Total Votes: 316 Reporting: 99%
Charles Connell (I) 76
24%
Jeff Stithem 200
63%
Winner Winner
Larry Fenske 40
13%

USD 337 Royal Valley School Board Position 6

Total Votes: 312 Reporting: 99%
Ann Kelly 200
64%
Winner Winner
Cindy Broxterman (I) 112
36%

Soldier Mayor

Total Votes: 36 Reporting: 99%
Paula Keating 13
36%
Penny Ludlow (I) 23
64%
Winner Winner

USD 420 Osage City School Board, Position 5

Total Votes: 503 Reporting: 99%
Diane Kimball 158
31%
Raymond Lauber (I) 345
69%
Winner Winner

USD 421 Lyndon School Board, Position 3B

Total Votes: 307 Reporting: 99%
Gary Summers 141
46%
Melissa Herdman (I) 166
54%
Winner Winner

Lyndon .5% sales tax for streets and bridges

Total Votes: 237 Reporting: 99%
Yes 91
38%
No 146
62%
Winner Winner

USD 434 Santa Fe Trail School Board, Position 6

Total Votes: 1,008 Reporting: 99%
Mark VanCamp 354
35%
Amy Crotinger 654
65%
Winner Winner

USD 434 $4.6 million bond issue

Total Votes: 1,180 Reporting: 99%
Yes 791
67%
Winner Winner
No 389
33%

USD 456 Marais de Cygnes Valley School Board, Position 4

Total Votes: 196 Reporting: 99%
Roxie Lee Bush 44
22%
Mark Lacey 152
78%
Winner Winner

USD 329 Mill Creek Valley School Board, Position 4

Total Votes: 56 Reporting: 99%
Jerome Hess 46
82%
Winner Winner
Ross Buchanan 10
18%

USD 329 Mill Creek Valley School Board, Position 5

Total Votes: 122 Reporting: 99%
Jon Bauer 62
51%
Justin Frank 60
49%

USD 329 Mill Creek Valley School Board, Position 6

Total Votes: 101 Reporting: 99%
Lisa Marie McCue (I) 50
50%
Dan Imthern 51
50%
Winner Winner

Alta Vista Mayor

Total Votes: 63 Reporting: 99%
Karl Lloyd (I) 29
46%
Shane Tiffany 34
54%
Winner Winner

Maple Hill Mayor

Total Votes: 55 Reporting: 100%
James Foresman (I) 33
60%
Winner Winner
Andrew Terhune 22
40%

$17 million bond issue for new hospital in Onaga

Total Votes: 758 Reporting: 99%
Yes 593
78%
Winner Winner
No 165
22%

Onaga Mayor

Total Votes: 221 Reporting: 99%
Gary Holthaus (I) 90
41%
August Hartwich 131
59%
Winner Winner

USD 320 Wamego School Board Position 4

Total Votes: 60 Reporting: 99%
Bruce Coleman 27
45%
Amy Schwein (I) 33
55%
Winner Winner

USD 320 Wamego School Board Position 5

Total Votes: 76 Reporting: 99%
Joe Steele 40
53%
Winner Winner
Tom Vontz 36
47%

USD 320 Wamego School Board Position 6

Total Votes: 85 Reporting: 99%
Philip Wethington (I) 19
22%
Rob Adams 66
78%
Winner Winner

USD 323 Rock Creek School Board, Position 5

Total Votes: 181 Reporting: 99%
Mark Caffrey 134
74%
Winner Winner
Norbert Marek 47
26%

USD 323 Rock Creek School Board, Position 6

Total Votes: 104 Reporting: 99%
Jon Srna (I) 59
57%
Winner Winner
Travis Altenhofen 45
43%

Valley Falls Mayor

Total Votes: 132 Reporting: 99%
Jose Chavez 39
30%
Charles Stutesman (I) 93
70%
Winner Winner

Library District for Meriden, Ozawkie, Rock Creek

Total Votes: 391 Reporting: 99%
Yes 332
85%
Winner Winner
No 59
15%

USD 338 Valley Falls School Board, Position 6

Total Votes: 184 Reporting: 99%
John Shipley Jr. 86
47%
Sharon Sweeney (I) 98
53%
Winner Winner

USD 339 Jefferson County North $2.5 million bond issue

Total Votes: 430 Reporting: 99%
Yes 333
77%
Winner Winner
No 97
23%

USD 340 Jefferson West School Board, Position 4

Total Votes: 354 Reporting: 99%
Dave Jolly (I) 158
45%
Donald Knowles 196
55%
Winner Winner

USD 343 Perry-Lecompton School Board Position 5

Total Votes: 195 Reporting: 99%
Tiffany Ball 128
66%
Winner Winner
Ryan Rush 67
34%

Council Grove Mayor

Total Votes: 539 Reporting: 99%
Cynthia Engle (I) 216
40%
Steven Shepard 323
60%
Winner Winner

Shall City of Latimer remain a City

Total Votes: 0 Reporting: 0%
Yes
No

USD 243 Lebo Waverly School Board Dist. 5

Total Votes: 310 Reporting: 98%
Mary Davies 142
46%
Jim Davies 168
54%

USD 243 Lebo Waverly School Board Dist. 6

Total Votes: 355 Reporting: 98%
Elizabeth Collins (I) 202
57%
Winner Winner
Ryan Dawson 153
43%

USD 244 Burlington School Board Dist. 4

Total Votes: 82 Reporting: 98%
Doug Jones (I) 26
32%
Shane Fejfar 56
68%
Winner Winner

USD 244 Burlington School Board Dist. 5

Total Votes: 150 Reporting: 98%
Chris Faimon 56
37%
Monique Hart 94
63%
Winner Winner

USD 108 Washington School Board, Position 6

Total Votes: 133 Reporting: 99%
Mark Cudney 45
34%
Mary Dodd 41
31%
Brad Jones (I) 47
35%

USD 224 Clifton-Clyde School Board, Position 6

Total Votes: 13 Reporting: 25%
Carly Bloomfield 13
100%
Patrick Girard 0
0%

Clifton Mayor

Total Votes: 124 Reporting: 99%
Corey Affolter 37
30%
John Tillinghast 87
70%
Winner Winner

USD 379 Clay Center School Board Position 1

Total Votes: 755 Reporting: 99%
James Byers 564
75%
Winner Winner
John Reardon 191
25%

USD 364 Marysville School Board, Position 4

Total Votes: 1,199 Reporting: 99%
Chris Denner 627
52%
Bob Oliver 572
48%

USD 364 Marysville School Board, Position 5

Total Votes: 1,212 Reporting: 99%
Marc Degenhart 675
56%
Winner Winner
Michelle Reinhart (I) 537
44%

USD 364 Marysville School Board, Position 6

Total Votes: 1,196 Reporting: 99%
Julie Haggard 532
44%
Steven Schotte 664
56%
Winner Winner

USD 380 Vermillion School Board, Position 5

Total Votes: 242 Reporting: 99%
Kenny Feldhausen 29
12%
Emmett Koch 14
6%
Robert Mitchell (I) 199
82%
Winner Winner

USD 380 Vermillion School Board, Position 6

Total Votes: 192 Reporting: 99%
Mark Heurter 97
51%
Marcie Koch 95
49%

USD 498 Valley Heights School Board, Position 4

Total Votes: 271 Reporting: 99%
Darcy Claycamp 80
30%
Sharon Osborne (I) 191
70%
Winner Winner

Oketo City Mayor

Total Votes: 35 Reporting: 99%
Darrell Cook 19
54%
Melvern Holle (I) 16
46%

Sabetha Mayor

Total Votes: 241 Reporting: 99%
Douglas Clark (I) 186
77%
Winner Winner
Randall Rose 55
23%

USD 115 Nemaha Central School Board, Position 6

Total Votes: 87 Reporting: 99%
Jean Placke (I) 54
62%
Winner Winner
Alan Schmitz 33
38%

USD 239 North Ottawa County School Board, Position 2

Total Votes: 577 Reporting: 99%
Brad Kiser 437
76%
Winner Winner
Scott Williamson 140
24%

USD 239 North Ottawa County School Board Position 5 Unexpired Term

Total Votes: 588 Reporting: 99%
Rodney Halley 178
30%
Bruce Labes (I) 410
70%
Winner Winner

USD 109 Republic County School Board Position 2

Total Votes: 278 Reporting: 100%
Christopher Pachta 156
56%
Winner Winner
Phillip Poppe (I) 122
44%

USD 426 Pike Valley School Board Position 2

Total Votes: 130 Reporting: 100%
Troy Carlgren (I) 93
72%
Winner Winner
Danell Strickler 37
28%

USD 435 Abilene School Board Dist. 2, Position 5

Total Votes: 860 Reporting: 90%
Kari Porter-Murray (I) 474
55%
Kim Shaffer 386
45%

Enterprise Mayor

Total Votes: 158 Reporting: 80%
Thomas Decker (I) 55
35%
Steven Dugan 4
3%
Larry Jantz 99
63%

USD 393 Solomon School Board, Dist. 2 Position 5

Total Votes: 181 Reporting: 90%
Deb Brown-Robertson (I) 50
28%
Denise Miller 131
72%

USD 111 Doniphan West School Board (3 positions)

Total Votes: 397 Reporting: 99%
Thomas Albers (I) 114
29%
Winner Winner
Brad Holzhey 132
33%
Winner Winner
Carla Johnson 134
34%
Winner Winner
Steven Wm Pratt 17
4%
631 SW Commerce Pl. Topeka, Kansas 66615 phone: 785-272-6397 fax: 785-272-1363 email: feedback@wibw.com
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability